Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2007.tde-01082007-161146
Document
Author
Full name
Evelyn Andrea Arruda Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Arroyo, Maria Mónica (President)
Cataia, Marcio Antonio
Silveira, Maria Laura
Title in Portuguese
A empresa e o lugar na globalização: a 'responsabilidade social empresarial' no território brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação social
Psicosfera
Responsabilidade social empresarial
Território brasileiro
Verticalidades e horizontalidades
Abstract in Portuguese
Diante das modernizações ocorridas no território brasileiro nas últimas décadas e o repensar das funções do Estado em face ao aprofundamento das desigualdades sócio-espaciais especialmente após os anos 80, as empresas passam a assumir um novo papel como mitigadoras destes problemas por meio da chamada responsabilidade social. Este discurso configura toda uma psicosfera inédita promovida pelas fundações e institutos empresariais que se multiplicam neste período, juntamente com as certificações e normas privadas voltadas para a promoção do novo papel social das empresas. Procuramos, primeiramente, fazer uma periodização que buscasse os fundamentos das ações sociais das empresas e os valores que ditaram a relação entre estas e os lugares onde se encontram. No período atual, ao pesquisar como estas ações ocorrem territorialmente, estabelecemos três organizações básicas: ações concentradas, pontuais e dispersas. Cada tipo de organização pressupõe uma combinação específica de verticalidades e horizontalidades que conduzem a relações diferenciadas entre a dinâmica do lugar e as ações empresariais. Deste modo, buscamos desmistificar a estratégia empresarial através da sua concretização no uso do território.
Title in English
The enterprise and the place in the globalization: the "corporate social responsibility" in Brazilian territory
Keywords in English
Brazilian territory
Corporate social responsibility
Psychosphere
Social action
Verticalities and horizontalities
Abstract in English
In face of the modernization taking place in Brazilian territory in the last decades and the rethink of the State's functions with the deepen social-spacial unequalities specially after 80's, the companies started to have a new importance as mitigate agents of these problems using the, as called, social responsibility. This speech sets up an unseen psychosphere promoted by the foundations and institutes of the companies which multiplies in this period, as the certifications and the private standards turned to the new social aspect of the companies also do. We view, firstly, to do a periodisation that search the companies' social acts' basements and the valors that prescribed the relation between the company and the place it is installed. Nowadays, when searching how these actions occur territorially, we established three basics organizations: focused, punctual and diffuse actions. Each organization presupposes a specific combination of verticalities and horizontalities that aim to diferential relations between the place's dynamic and the companies' actions. In this way, we attempted to demystify the corporate strategy through the manner in which it uses the territory.