Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2023.tde-01032024-201943
Document
Author
Full name
Francine de Souza Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Marcos, Valeria de (President)
Lima, Layanna Giordana Bernardo
Oliveira, Ariovaldo Umbelino de
Terence, Marcelo Fernando
Title in Portuguese
Conflito entre os Tembé-Tenetehara e os posseiros no nordeste paraense: impactos de uma proposta de sobreposição territorial
Keywords in Portuguese
Assentamento
Posseiros
Sobreposição territorial
Tembé Tenetehara
Terra Indígena
Abstract in Portuguese
Durante o período da ditadura militar, a violência no campo no Brasil se intensificou, situação resultante das políticas de desenvolvimento que privilegiavam os latifundiários e empresários, marginalizando, em contrapartida, os povos originários e camponeses. A região Amazônica foi uma das mais intensamente afetadas por esse contexto, devido à sua vasta área e sua riqueza natural, que estimulavam interesses econômicos. Nesse contexto, estava enraizado um imaginário historicamente construído sobre a região, que ressaltava aspectos destinados a justificar e legitimar ações elaboradas por aqueles que não habitavam a Amazônia e desejavam controlar e explorar seus territórios. Contrariamente ao que esse imaginário propagava, essa região era habitada por uma grande diversidade de povos indígenas e camponeses que, lutando pela permanência em seus territórios, frequentemente entravam em conflito com o Estado e os grandes proprietários de terra. Nos últimos anos do período militar, o fortalecimento político dos movimentos sociais no campo trouxe visibilidade às demandas por reconhecimento étnico e territorial, criando um campo normativo e institucional para esses grupos que até então eram marginalizados. Foi nesse momento que os casos de sobreposição territorial, principalmente em terras indígenas, começaram a se tornar frequentes na região, gerando a continuidade dos conflitos e novos impactos nas relações desses grupos com seu entorno. Um desses casos ocorreu no Nordeste Paraense e envolveu o território dos Tembé-Tenetehara, um grupo indígena que buscava a regularização de suas terras desde 1945. No final da década de 1980, nas proximidades do território Tembé, um caso de litígio envolvendo posseiros e uma propriedade grilada pela Companhia de Desenvolvimento Agropecuária, Industrial e Mineral do Estado do Pará (Cidapar) estimulou a criação de um assentamento dentro da reserva indígena. A partir da análise desse caso, esta pesquisa buscou compreender a perspectiva dos indígenas e dos posseiros, os impactos produzidos pela sobreposição territorial na Amazônia e como as transformações políticas e econômicas impostas pela ditadura militar influenciaram esse contexto conflituoso
Title in English
Conflict between the Tembé-Tenetehara and squatters in northeastern Pará: Impacts of a territorial overlap proposal
Keywords in English
Indigenous Land
Settlement
Squatters
Tembé Tenetehara
Territorial overlap
Abstract in English
During the period of military dictatorship in Brazil, violence in rural areas intensified, a situation resulting from development policies that favored landowners and entrepreneurs while marginalizing indigenous peoples and peasants. The Amazon region was one of the most heavily affected by this context due to its vast area and natural wealth, which stimulated economic interests. Rooted in this context was a historically constructed imagery about the region, highlighting aspects meant to justify and legitimize actions taken by those who did not inhabit the Amazon and desired to control and exploit its territories. Contrary to what this imagery propagated, this region was inhabited by a great diversity of indigenous peoples and peasants who, in their struggle to remain in their territories, frequently clashed with the state and large landowners. In the final years of the military period, the political strengthening of social movements in rural areas brought visibility to demands for ethnic and territorial recognition, creating a normative and institutional framework for these previously marginalized groups. It was at this moment that cases of territorial overlap, especially in indigenous lands, began to become frequent in the region, leading to the continuation of conflicts and new impacts on the relationships of these groups with their surroundings. One such case occurred in the Northeast of Pará and involved the territory of the Tembé-Tenetehara, an indigenous group that had been seeking the regularization of their lands since 1945. In the late 1980s, in the vicinity of the Tembé territory, a litigation case involving squatters and a property fraudulently claimed by the Agricultural, Industrial, and Mineral Development Company of the State of Pará (Cidapar) stimulated the establishment of a settlement within the indigenous reserve. Through the analysis of this case, this research sought to understand the perspective of indigenous people and squatters, the impacts produced by territorial overlap in the Amazon, and how the political and economic transformations imposed by the military dictatorship influenced this conflict-ridden context