Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-30032012-131857
Document
Author
Full name
Jader de Oliveira Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Ross, Jurandyr Luciano Sanches (President)
Abreu, Adilson Avansi de
Fierz, Marisa de Souto Matos
Nascimento, Flavio Rodrigues do
Souza, Marcos José Nogueira de
Title in Portuguese
Fragilidade e riscos socioambientais em Fortaleza-CE: contribuições ao ordenamento territorial
Keywords in Portuguese
Fragilidade ambiental
Ordenamento territorial
Planejamento ambiental
Riscos socioambientais
Vulnerabilidade social
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata da problemática dos riscos socioambientais, relacionando-os às fragilidades do ambientes, à vulnerabilidade da sociedade e ao uso e ocupação da terra. Maior ênfase, no entanto, é dada às áreas urbanizadas, em especial na cidade de Fortaleza-CE. Referida cidade passou por um crescimento desordenado, que trouxe uma série de problemas socioambientais. O estudo da fragilidade ambiental tem bases teóricas, metodológicas e conceituais na análise ambiental integrada, que perpassa a funcionalidade dos ambientes, considerando, inclusive, os processos históricos de produção e construção do território. A vulnerabilidade social e os padrões de uso e ocupação da terra definem a exposição dos grupos sociais aos riscos. A associação dessas características possibilitou o estabelecimento de diferentes categorias de susceptibilidade aos riscos, considerando de um lado as fragilidades ambientais em face do desenvolvimento das atividades humanas, e, de outro lado, por meio do índice sintético da vulnerabilidade social à distribuição desigual da população e dos riscos no território. Deste modo, foram estabelecidas bases que possam conduzir a um adequado ordenamento do território, com vistas a minimizar a incidência dos riscos socioambientais.
Title in English
Fragility and Socioenvironmental Risks in Fortaleza CE: Contributions to territorial ordering
Keywords in English
Environmental fragility
Environmental planning
Social vulnerability
Socioenvironmental risks
Territorial ordering
Abstract in English
This research is about the issue of socioenvironmental risks and its relations with environmental fragility, the societies vulnerability and land use and occupation. Its focused on urban areas, especially in Fortaleza (CE). The accelerated and disordered occupation in Fortaleza has bought several socioenvironmental problems. The environmental fragility issue has its theoretical, methodological and conceptual bases on integrated analysis that encompasses the environments functionality considering the historical production processes and the construction of territory. The social vulnerability and the land use and occupation patterns define the social groups exposure to risks. The association of such characteristics was used to establish different susceptibility categories to the risks, considering on one hand the environmental fragilities face to human activities development, and in the other, the population distribution and risks on the territory by the synthetic index of social vulnerability. In this sense, bases that lead to an adequate territorial ordering were established aiming to minimize the incidence of socioenvironmental risks.