Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2000.tde-26122022-144828
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Margarete Cristiane de Costa Trindade Amorim
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2000
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Conti, Jose Bueno (Presidente)
Abreu, Adilson Avansi de
Marangoni, Ana Maria Marques Camargo
Sant'Anna Neto, João Lima
Zavattini, João Afonso
Título em português
O clima urbano de Presidente Prudente/SP
Palavras-chave em português
Climatologia
Geografia física
Geografia urbana
São Paulo
Resumo em português
Presidente Prudente localiza-se no oeste do Estado de São Paulo, à 22º 07' 04" de latitude Sul e 51º 22' 57" de longitude Oeste, distante da capital paulista cerca de 560 km. A hipótese testada ao Longo deste trabalho refere-se aos efeitos de uma cidade localizada próxima à latitude do trópico de capricórnio, no clima local. A cidade tem aproximadamente 200.000 habitantes e situa-se a cerca de 600 km do oceano em altitude variando de 390 a 490 m sobre o nível do mar.Esta pesquisa foi desenvolvida a partir de dois eixos considerados fundamentais para a caracterização do clima urbano. 0 primeiro refere-se à análise temporal, através dos dados coletados na Estação Meteorológica da Faculdade de Ciências e Tecnologia da UNESP e da literatura existente no assunto. O segundo diz respeito à análise espacial que resultou de uma pesquisa intra-urbana e rural próxima, para explicitar como os diferentes condicionantes geoecológicos e urbanos respondem à atuação dos sistemas atmosféricos. As brasileiras, cresceu sem levar em consideração o seu contexto climático. Nesse contexto o relevo, o uso e a ocupação do solo, e os condicionantes geoambientais e urbanos são fundamentais para caracterizar as diferenças existentes no interior da própria cidade e na zona rural próxima, com o objetivo de diagnosticar as alterações presentes na atmosfera urbana, a fim de contribuir com o planejamento da cidade
Título em inglês
Not available
Palavras-chave em inglês
Not available
Resumo em inglês
Presidente Prudente is located at the west of São Paulo State, to 22º 07'04" of South latitude and 51º 22 ' 57" of West longitude, distant of the capital from São Paulo about 56Okm. The hypothesis tested along this work refers to the effects of a city close to the latitude of the Capricorn tropic, in the local climate. The city has 200.000 inhabitants approximately and it locates about 600 km of the ocean in altitude varying from 390 to 490 meters on the sea level.This research was developed from two axes considered fundamental for the characterization of the urban climate. The first refers to the temporal analysis, through the data collected in the Meteorological Station of the University of São Paulo State UNESP and of the existent literature. The second concerns the spacial analysis that it resulted of an intra-urban and close rural research, to express how the different geoecological conditioner and urban answer to the performance of the atmospheric systems.The characteristics of the temperature and of the relative humidity demonstrated that Presidente Prudente possesses intra-urban and rural differences that allow to demonstrate the existence of a specific urban climate, fruit of the combination of the use type and occupation of the soil, with the presence or lack of vegetation, altitude and exhibition of slopes. The association of these factors allowed to understand the anomalies of the temperature and of the relative humidity found in the field research in two months of the extreme stations: January(summer) and July(winter). The types of weather were responsible for the largest or smallest magnitudes of the phenomena known as islands of heat and islands of coolness, as well as the dry and humid islands. In that way, it can be affirmed that Presidente Prudente, as the great majority of the Brazilian cities, grew without taking in consideration your climatic context. In that context the relief, the use and the occupation of the soil, and the geo-environmental conditioner and urban are fundamental to characterize the existent differences inside the own city and in the close rural zone, with the objective of diagnosing the present alterations in the urban atmosphere, in order to contribute with the planning of the city