Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-25112016-140336
Document
Author
Full name
Yadyr Augusto Figueiredo Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Venturi, Luis Antonio Bittar (President)
Barrozo, Ligia Vizeu
Pacheco, Alberto
Ross, Jurandyr Luciano Sanches
Saraiva, Fernando Augusto
Title in Portuguese
Influência dos fatores naturais na espacialização de plumas de contaminação oriundas dos cemitérios
Keywords in Portuguese
Águas subterrâneas
Cemitério
Espacialização de plumas de contaminação
Geografia ambiental
Geografia da saúde
Saúde pública
Solo
Abstract in Portuguese
A constatação de que muitos cemitérios, a maioria públicos, apresentam problemas e impactam o meio ambiente, poluindo o solo e as águas subterrâneas com contaminantes diversos, tem levado ao aumento dos estudos sobre essas potenciais fontes de poluição. No entanto, apesar de existirem metodologias para a constatação de contaminação do solo e das águas subterrâneas, não existem metodologias específicas, ou mesmo consagradas, para os processos de investigação e estabelecimento da área efetivamente contaminada, fazendo com que muitos sejam os critérios adotados para a investigação e diversificadas sejam as conclusões obtidas. Ainda, em relação à espacialização das plumas de contaminantes, raros são os resultados conclusivos, levando inclusive à preocupação sobre o comportamento dos vários contaminantes já conhecidos no solo, seu caminho até as águas subterrâneas e a real extensão dos impactos, em área e em efeitos deletérios à saúde pública. Este estudo visa demonstrar que a expansão da pluma de contaminantes, e sua área de abrangência, é agravada pela influência de fatores ambientais, físico-geográficos, a partir das características pedológicas, geomorfológicas e climáticas, associadas, dos locais onde estão (ou serão) implantados os cemitérios. Através de levantamento bibliográfico e de pesquisas empíricas foram correlacionadas determinadas características de relevo, clima e solo, presentes nos locais dos cemitérios, elaborando-se cenários de espacialização das plumas de contaminantes e sua possível escala de contaminação e de riscos socioambientais. Três áreas modelo foram selecionadas pelas suas características físico-geográficas diferenciadas e por trabalhos anteriores que definiram seus potencias de contaminação e algumas características físicas (geologia, hidrogeologia e outras): O cemitério de Vila Nova Cachoeirinha (PACHECO, 1991 e MATOS, 2001) e o cemitério de Vila Formosa (PACHECO, 1991), no município de São Paulo, e o cemitério de Areia Branca (PACHECO, 1991), no município de Santos. Concluímos que há influência dos fatores ambientais, físico-geográficos, principalmente do solo e da pluviosidade, na espacialização das plumas de contaminação oriundas dos cemitérios.
Title in English
Influence of natural factors in contamination plumes spatialization coming from the cemeteries
Keywords in English
Cemetery
Contamination plumes spatialization
Environmental Geography
Groundwater
Health geography
Public health
Soil
Abstract in English
The finding that many cemeteries, mostly public, present problems and impact the environment, polluting the soil and groundwater with various contaminants, has led to an increase in studies on these potential sources of pollution. However, although there are methods for the realization of soil and groundwater contamination, there are no specific methodologies, or even dedicated to the research process and establishment of effectively contaminated area, causing many criterias to be the adopted for the research and diversifieds reached conclusions. Still, in relation to the spatial distribution of the plumes of contaminants, there are very few conclusive results, leading even to the concern about the behavior of various contaminants known on the ground, their way to the groundwater and the actual extent of impacts in the area and harmful effects to public health. This study aims to demonstrate that the expansion of the contaminant plume, and its coverage area is exacerbated by the influence of environmental, physical and geographical factors, from soil, geomorphological and climatic characteristics associated, on the places where cemeteries are (or will be) deployed. Through literature and empirical research were correlated certain prominent land relief, climate and soil characteristics, present in local cemeteries, creating spatial scenarios of contaminants plumes and their possible contamination scale and environmental risks. Three model areas were selected for their different physical-geographical characteristics and previous works that defined their potential contamination and some physical characteristics (geology, hydrogeology and others): The Vila Nova Cachoeirinha cemetery (PACHECO, 1991 and MATOS, 2001) and Vila Formosa cemetery (PACHECO, 1991), in São Paulo, and the cemetery of Areia Branca (PACHECO, 1991), in the city of Santos. We conclude that there is influence of environmental factors, physical geography, especially soil and rainfall, in the spatial distribution of contamination plumes coming from the cemeteries.