Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-25022011-142400
Document
Author
Full name
Silvani Rosa dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Galvani, Emerson (President)
Paleari, Lucia Maria
Scarlato, Francisco Capuano
Title in Portuguese
O ensino de geografia na pedagogia Waldorf
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino
Geografia
Pedagogia Waldorf
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente inúmeros estudos têm abordado diversos elementos ligados ao ensino de Geografia. Porém, ainda são poucos os trabalhos realizados no meio acadêmico, que tratam a disciplina de Geografia a partir de uma perspectiva holística de ensino, que insere a dimensão espiritual à prática educacional, abordando a busca de significado e de propósito no mundo. Dentro da linha holística, encontra-se a Pedagogia Waldorf fundamentada na Antroposofia de Rudolf Steiner (1861-1925). Considerando a necessidade atual de reestruturação do ensino e a busca por um currículo mais integrado, este trabalho tem como proposta investigar as características do ensino fundamental de Geografia desenvolvido em uma escola Waldorf, fundamentado na Antroposofia, através de um estudo aprofundado da metodologia e de seus fundamentos.
Title in English
Teaching geography in Waldorf education
Keywords in English
Education
Geography
Waldorf education
Abstract in English
Currently innumerable studies have boarded diverse on elements to the education of Geography. However, still are few works carried through in half academic, that they treat disciplines it of Geography from a holistic perspective of education, that inserts the dimension spiritual to practical the educational one, approaching the search of meaning and intention in the world. Inside of the holistic line, it meets Waldorf Education based on the Rudolf Steiner´s Anthroposophy (1861-1925). Considering the current necessity of reorganization of education and the search for an integrated resume more, this work has as proposal to investigate the characteristics of the basic education of Geography developed in a Waldorf school, based on the Antroposophy, through a deepened study of the methodology and of its beddings.