Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2001.tde-23112007-150002
Document
Author
Full name
José Henrique Vilas Boas
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Ross, Jurandyr Luciano Sanches (President)
Cintra, Jorge Pimentel
Marangoni, Ana Maria Marques Camargo
Sanchez, Miguel Cezar
Simielli, Maria Elena Ramos
Title in Portuguese
Bases teóricas e metodológicas da abordagem geográfica do ordenamento territorial, aplicadas para o desenvolvimento de sistema de banco de dados georreferenciáveis. Exemplo da Bacia do Rio Itapecuru
Keywords in Portuguese
Bases de dados
Planejamento territorial
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho dá as bases para a criação de um sistema computacional, gráfico-interativo, de apoio ao ordenamento territorial. Dada a complexidade e multiplicidade de dados exigidos nesta área, parte do princípio de que a Cartografia Temática, nos seus moldes tradicionais, não tem meios de atender às necessidades das Geociências, na disposição e representação de forma integrada dos resultados de suas análises. Uma plataforma de informações, informatizada, nesta área, vem ao encontro das expectativas das instituições de pesquisa ambiental, posto que proporciona o aproveitamento efetivo de seus estudos aplicados. Da mesma forma, constitui uma importante ferramenta de trabalho para os órgãos ligados ao planejamento, à tomada de decisão e à monitoria. Posiciona o ordenamento territorial quanto à sua definição, como compreendido atualmente, e, quanto a conceitos praticados, quando de seu surgimento, por volta dos anos 60, como conseqüência dos estudos regionais realizados. Uma tentativa de situar seu campo de ação é feita, em meio a novas terminologias, abordagens e conceitos decorrentes da retomada do interesse da Sociedade na utilização ordenada de seu território. Lança as bases para a implantação de um sistema de apoio ao ordenamento territorial, indicando algumas atitudes compreensivas e apontando principais procedimentos. Com a modelagem do sistema, através de diagramas e fluxogramas, chega-se à estruturação dos arquivos de dados, apoiando-se numa simulação de incorporação de subsídios. Utiliza como objeto da simulação, o diagnóstico ambiental realizado pelo Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística - IBGE, para a bacia do rio Itapecuru, no Estado do Maranhão. A simulação é encerrada com um teste de funcionalidade da estrutura proposta, por meio de consultas que buscam a agregação dos dados para pesquisas específicas.
Title in English
Theoretical and methodological basis for the creation of a computerized, graphics-interactive territorial arrangement support system: the environmental diagnoses of the Itapecuru River basin
Keywords in English
Databases
Territorial planning
Abstract in English
Establishes the basis for the creation of a computerized, graphics-interactive territorial arrangement support system. Given the complexity and multiplicity of data required in this field, it is based in the fact that Thematic Cartography - in its traditional form - does not fulfill the needs of Geosciences, failing to provide a integrated representation of its analyses' findings. Such a computerized database, in this field, meets the needs of environmental research institutions, allowing the actual employment of its applied work. At the same time, it also establishes an important working tool for agencies in charge of planning, decision-making and monitoring. Contextualizes territorial arrangement, according to its perception today and in terms of concepts in practice that date back to its appearance, consequence of regional studies conducted during the 1960s. Attempts to assess its action domain, in our time, in the midst of the arrival of new terminology approaches and concepts - as a result of Society's interest retrieval in the ordained use of territory. Lays the foundation for the implementation of a territorial arrangement support system, its comprehensive behavior, structure and key procedures. Enables the shaping of the system, through diagrams and flow charts, followed by the database configuration, based on a real-life simulation of information collection. As the replicated matter, it applies the environmental diagnoses of the Itapecuru River basin, in the Brazilian state of Maranhão, prepared by the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística - IBGE). Completes the simulation with an operational test of the proposed system, through research that seeks data integration in specific studies.