Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-21062007-140827
Document
Author
Full name
Renê Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Furlan, Sueli Angelo (President)
Mantovani, Waldir
Venturi, Luis Antonio Bittar
Title in Portuguese
Impactos sobre remanescentes florestais de Mata Atlântica na zona oeste da Grande de São Paulo: um estudo de caso da mata da fazenda Tizo
Keywords in Portuguese
Ecologia da paisagem-fitossociologia
Fragmentos de florestas
Parques urbanos
Remanescentes florestais urbanos
Abstract in Portuguese
A expansão da área urbana da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo vem pressionando, fragmentando e suprimindo os últimos remanescentes de florestas de Mata Atlântica. No entanto, a reconstituição do processo histórico de exploração florestal na região oeste da Grande São Paulo demonstrou que a fragmentação e a deterioração dos remanescentes advêm de atividades econômicas anteriores a urbanização, quando ainda a região estava inserida em uma paisagem de matriz rural. A dinâmica urbana na região, a partir de 1980, foi responsável pela formação de aterros, assentamentos habitacionais de baixo, médio e alto padrão e Rodoanel Mário Covas, produzindo uma trama espacial marcada pelo contraste e pela fragmentação. Em meio a essa trama, a mata da Fazenda TIZO, localizada na divisa dos municípios de São Paulo, Taboão da Serra, Embu, Cotia e Osasco apresenta uma formação florestal diversificada, caracterizada como mata em estágio sucessional médio à tardio com dinâmica regressiva. No intuito de resgatar o potencial ecológico dos remanescentes visando o desenvolvimento sucessional progressivo da mata, nosso trabalho demonstrou a necessidade de um plano de gestão que considere tanto o manejo dos fragmentos quanto intervenções que concilie a ocupação do entorno com a conservação.
Title in English
Impactos sobre remanescentes de florestas de Mata Atlântica na zona oeste da grande São Paulo: um estudo de caso da mata da fazenda Tizo
Keywords in English
Ecologia da paisagem-fitossociologia
Fragmentos de florestas
Parques urbanos
Remanescentes florestais urbanos
Abstract in English
Expansion of São Paulo Metropolitan Region's urban area comes pressuring, breaking up and suppressing the last remnants of Atlantic moist forest, the Mata Atlântica. However, reconstruction of historical process of forest exploration in the region demonstrated that this fragmentation and deterioration of remnants result from economic activities preceding urbanization, when region still was inserted in a rural matrix landscape. Urban dynamics from 1990, responsible for landfill formation, habitation settlement of low, average and high standard and Mário Covas roadway produced a scenery marked by contrast and fragmentation. In the middle of this scheme, the Farm TIZO forest fragments, located in the cities boundaries of São Paulo, Taboão da Serra, Embu, Cotia and Osasco presents a diversified forest formation, characterized as fragments from low secondary forest to high secondary forest with regressive dynamics. In intention of rescue ecological potential of remnants, aiming gradual development, our work demonstrated the necessity of restoration practice that makes possible increase of effective forest area and reduction of edge effect by means of action as integration of remnants, control of lianas and bamboos in open spaces and edges areas and formation of a corridor with surrounding fragments, between them the Caixa Beneficente's forest fragments of Military Police and other private areas.