Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-20062007-150123
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Barros de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Furlan, Sueli Angelo (President)
Conti, Jose Bueno
Vitte, Antonio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Geografia física: balanço da sua produção em eventos científicos no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Evolução do pensamento geográfico
Geografia
Geografia física
História da geografia.
Produção geográfica
Abstract in Portuguese
Discutir as tendências teóricas e conceituais da Geografia física é fundamental para que se possa visualizar trajetórias, abordagens, influências e debates que ocorreram na Geografia nos últimos 50 anos. Foi realizado um balanço dos trabalhos produzidos e publicados nos Anais e/ou Caderno de Resumos e Contribuições Científicas de eventos científicos, ocorridos no período de 1954 a 2004, tais como: Congresso Brasileiro de Geógrafos, Encontro Nacional de Geógrafos, Encontro Nacional de Estudos Sobre o Meio Ambiente, Simpósio Brasileiro de Geografia Física Aplicada, Simpósio Brasileiro de Climatologia Geográfica e Simpósio Nacional de Geomorfologia. Esta pesquisa teve como objetivos: realizar levantamento bibliográfico e destacar alguns aspectos do percurso histórico da Geografia no mundo e no Brasil, destacando a Geografia Física; efetuar balanço de como vem sendo abordada a Geografia Física, em eventos científicos, utilizando-se como fonte de informações os Anais e/ou Cadernos de Resumos e Contribuições Científicas de eventos científicos realizados ao longo do período de 1954 a 2004; refletir sobre os direcionamentos da pesquisa em Geografia Física, contribuindo com uma visão crítica dos trabalhos analisados; identificar as tendências teórico-metodológicas e temáticas dos trabalhos publicados nos Anais e/ou Caderno de Resumos e Contribuições Científicas de eventos científicos; discutir e levantar hipóteses dos motivos porque muitos geógrafos físicos participam de eventos ligados à outras áreas de conhecimento fora do âmbito da Geografia; discutir possíveis motivos para que alguns eventos ligados à área de Geografia Física pararam de ocorrer; refletir e analisar o atual momento da Geografia Física. Foi aplicado, também, um questionário junto aos membros de Comissões Organizadoras de eventos ligados à área de Geografia Física e entrevistas com geógrafos brasileiros que marcaram tendências teóricas da Geografia Física. A análise desses Anais e/ou Cadernos de Resumos e Contribuições Científicas permitiu a identificação dos diferentes tipos de trabalhos que foram publicados e divulgados e que estão diretamente relacionados com a área da Geografia Física, realizando, assim, uma classificação dos trabalhos baseada nas diversas subdivisões da Geografia Física.
Title in English
Physical geography: balance of production in scientific events in Brazil
Keywords in English
Evolution of the geographical thought
Geographical production
Geography
History of the geography.
Physical geography
Abstract in English
It is fundamental to discuss the theoretical and conceptual tendencies of the Physical Geography so that the paths, approaches, influences and debates that have happened in Geography for the last 50 years can be visualized. A balance of the produced works was accomplished and published in the Annals and/or Summary Notebooks and Scientific Contributions in scientific events, occurred from 1954 to 2004, such as: Geographer Brazilian Congress, Geographer National Meeting, National Meeting of Studies on the Environment, Applied Physical Geography National Symposium, Geographical Climatology Brazilian Symposium and Geomorphology National Symposium. This research had such objectives: to accomplish bibliographical raising and to stress some aspects of the Geography historical course in the world and in Brazil specifying the Physical Geography has been approached using as source of information the Annals and/or Summary Notebooks and Scientific Contributions in scientific events accomplished along the period from 1954 to 2004; to reflect about the directions of the research in the Physical Geography, contributing with a analyzed work critical view; to identify the theoretical-methodological and thematic tendencies of the works published in the Annals and/or Summary Notebook and Scientific Contributions in scientific events; to discuss and raise hypotheses about the reasons why many physical geographers participate the events directed to other knowledge areas out of Geography extent; to discuss possible reasons about why some events directed to the Physical Geography area stopped happening; to reflect and analyze the current moment of the Physical Geography. It was also applied a questionnaire along with the Organizing Commission members for events to the Physical Geography area and interviews with Brazilian geographers who have marked the Physical Geography theoretical tendencies. The analysis of those Annals and/or Summary Notebooks and Scientific Contributions allowed the identification of the different types of works that were published and released and they are directly related to the Physical Geography area. Thus a classification of works based on the several Physical Geography subdivisions was accomplished.