Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-20042021-164038
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Simões Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Maria Elisa Siqueira (President)
Carpenedo, Camila Bertoletti
Limberger, Leila
Rocha, Rosmeri Porfirio da
Title in Portuguese
Oscilação Decadal do Pacífico e sua influência nos padrões climáticos sazonais da América do Sul
Keywords in Portuguese
América do Sul
Oscilação Decadal do Pacífico
precipitação
variabilidade climática sazonal
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo buscamos avaliar a variabilidade sazonal da circulação atmosférica e precipitação da América do Sul em fases distintas da Oscilação Decadal do Pacífico (ODP) entre 1970 e 2003. As análises basearam-se na comparação entre os padrões espaciais médios de cada uma das fases da ODP: 1970-1976, 1977-1996 e 1997-2003. Os dados analisados foram as componentes horizontais do vento, altura geopotencial e precipitacão da reanálise I do NCEP-NCAR e da reanálise JRA-55, além dos dados de precipitação do GPCC. Padrões contrários da anomalia da circulação atmosférica foram identificados sobre o Oceano Pacífico e América do Sul nas fases negativa e positiva da ODP entre 1970 e 2003. A análise feita a partir dos dados da reanálise I NCEP-NCAR e da reanálise do JRA-55 mostrou que a estação chuvosa (outubro a março) exerce maior influência no impacto médio anual quando comparada à estação seca (abril a setembro), com maior intensidade dos ventos alíseos na região nordeste e do escoamento atmosférico de norte a sul no centro do continente durante o período negativo fases da ODP. Durante a fase positiva da ODP, observa-se o impacto climático oposto, menor intensidade dos ventos alíseos no nordeste da AS e no escoamento de norte a sul. Para os dados de precipitação, as anomalias do GPCC na fase negativa da ODP também indicaram valores mais intensos de precipitação durante as estações chuvosas do nordeste da AS. A variação da anomalia da precipitação entre os períodos secos e chuvosos indica que os períodos chuvosos contribuem mais que os períodos secos para determinar o valor médio anual, para todas as fontes de dados consideradas (GPCC, reanálise I do NCEP-NCAR e JRA-55). Considerando-se o impacto climático bipolar da precipitação no centro-leste da América do Sul, foi possível identificar maior associação do sinal da ODP com a precipitação na região nordeste em relação à precipitação observada na região sudeste da América do Sul. Em relação ao dipolo da anomalia da precipitação no centro-leste da América do Sul, observado em fases opostas da ODP, identificou-se que os eventos El Niño apresentam maior associação com as anomalias de precipitação ocorridas na região nordeste. Eventos de La Niña estão associados a padrões de anomalia de precipitação na América do Sul semelhantes à média observada nas fases frias da ODP.
Title in English
Pacific Decadal Oscillation influence on the South America seasonal climate patterns
Keywords in English
Pacific Decadal Oscillation
Precipitation
Seasonal climatic variability
South America
Abstract in English
In this study we seek to evaluate the seasonal variability of atmospheric circulation and precipitation in South America (SA) at different stages of the Pacific Decadal Oscillation (PDO) between 1970 and 2003. The analyzes were based on the comparison between the average spatial patterns of each of the phases of the PDO: 1970-1976, 1977-1996 and 1997-2003. The data analyzed were the horizontal components of the wind, geopotential height and precipitation of the NCEP-NCAR reanalysis I and the JRA-55 reanalysis, in addition to the GPCC precipitation data. Opposite patterns of atmospheric circulation anomaly were identified over the Pacific Ocean and South America in the negative and positive phases of the ODP between 1970 and 2003. Analysis based on data from I NCEP-NCAR reanalysis and JRA-55 reanalysis showed that the rainy season (October to March) has a greater influence on the average annual impact when compared to the dry season (April to September), with greater intensity of the trade winds in the northeast region and the atmospheric flow from north to south in the center of the continent during the negative period of the PDO. During the positive phase of the PDO, the opposite climatic impact is observed, less intensity of the trade winds in the northeast of the AS and in the flow from north to south. For precipitation data, GPCC anomalies in the negative PDO phase also indicated more intense precipitation values during the rainy seasons in northeastern SA. The variation in precipitation anomaly between dry and rainy periods indicates that rainy periods contribute more than dry periods to determine the average annual value, for all data sources considered (GPCC, NCEP-NCAR and JRA-55 reanalysis I). Considering the bipolar climatic impact of precipitation in central-eastern South America, it was possible to identify a greater association of the PDO signal with precipitation in the northeastern region in relation to the precipitation observed in the southeastern region of South America. For the precipitation anomaly in central-eastern South America, observed in opposite phases of the PDO, it was found that the El Niño events have a greater association with the precipitation anomalies that occurred in the northeast region. La Niña events are associated with precipitation anomaly patterns in South America similar to the average observed in the cold phases of the PDO.