Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-19052015-130046
Document
Author
Full name
Julierme Zero Lima Barboza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Yuri Tavares (President)
Luchiari, Ailton
Nucci, Joao Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Qualidade ambiental urbana do Distrito do Brás, município de São Paulo (SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
Geografia física
Planejamento ambiental
Planejamento urbano
Qualidade ambiental urbana
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve por objetivo analisar os atributos ambientais: uso do solo, usos potencialmente poluidores, verticalidade das edificações, densidade populacional, deserto florístico, espaços livres públicos e áreas de inundações e pontos de alagamentos, espacializando-os para a definição da qualidade ambiental urbana do distrito do Brás, município de São Paulo (SP). O embasamento teórico da pesquisa foi fundamentada no conceito de paisagem e a metodologia aplicada para atender aos objetivos pretendidos fundamentou-se na metodologia desenvolvida por Nucci (2001), que diagnostica e espacializa de forma integrada os atributos selecionados, considerando os diferentes usos do solo e as condições do meio físico urbano, contribuindo para identificarmos as áreas mais sensíveis do distrito. Houve predomínio de lotes com média de dois a três atributos ambientais negativos. Apesar disso, o distrito obteve bons resultados no total de atributos negativos, com áreas de ausência de atributo negativo. Os índices de cobertura vegetal e de espaços livres públicos foram os fatores de maior relevância na definição da qualidade ambiental urbana do distrito. Diante disso, efetuou-se a análise conjunta dos mapas dos atributos selecionados, gerando o mapa de qualidade ambiental do distrito do Brás. Em seguida, foram propostas formas de melhoria para a qualidade ambiental do distrito do Brás e sua aplicabilidade no planejamento urbano e na elaboração de políticas ambientais que estimulem e orientem uma melhor ocupação do espaço urbano do local.
Title in English
Urban environmental quality in the Brás district, city of São Paulo (SP)
Keywords in English
Environmental planning
Physical geography
Urban environmental quality
Urban planning
Abstract in English
This study aimed to analyze the environmental attributes such as: (A) land use, (B) potentially polluting uses, (C) vertical buildings, (D) population density, (E) floristic desert, (F) public open spaces and (G) areas of flooding and waterlogging points, spatializing them to the definition of the urban environmental quality of Bras district, in São Paulo (SP). The theoretical basis of the research was based on the concept of landscape and the methodology used to meet the intended objectives was based on the methodology developed by Nucci (2001), who diagnoses and spatializes in an integrated form the selected attributes, considering the different land uses and the conditions of the urban physical environment, helping to identify the most sensitive areas of the district. There was dominance of lots averaging two to three negative environmental attributes. Despite this, the district obtained good results in the total of negative attributes, with areas with no negative attribute. The indices of vegetation and public open spaces were the most relevant factors in the definition of the urban environmental quality of the district. Therefore, we realize a joint analysis of the maps with the selected attributes, generating a synthesis map of the Environmental Quality of Bras district. After that it was proposed some ways to improve the environmental quality of Brasdistrict and the applicability in urban planning and development of environmental policies that encourage and guide a better occupation of the local urban space.