Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-17052013-094130
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Mônica Santos Scalli Fonseca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Luchiari, Ailton (President)
Morato, Rubia Gomes
Thomaz Junior, Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Análise da segregação por meio de geoprocessamento no município de Itapecerica da Serra
Keywords in Portuguese
Geoprocessamento
Itapecerica da Serra
Segregação
Zonas homogêneas
Abstract in Portuguese
O município de Itapecerica da Serra é um município desde 1877 que foi absorvido pela conurbação provocada pela região metropolitana de São Paulo e hoje faz parte desta região. Este fenômeno causou grande adensamento populacional em determinadas áreas do município, principalmente naquelas que fazem divisa com os municípios de Embú das Artes e São Paulo. O objetivo deste trabalho foi o mapeamento da segregação no município de Itapecerica da Serra. Esta análise foi feita através do Sensoriamento Remoto onde utilizamos da metodologia de textura urbana para a identificação de zonas homogêneas, que correspondem a grupamentos humanos com características sócio-econômicas semelhantes. Por meio destas chegamos a identificar através de critérios selecionados em uma chave de interpretação, as partes componentes de todo o município. Depois, através de Geoprocessamento, as zonas homogêneas foram cruzadas com as variáveis censitárias de qualidade ambiental, renda e instrução, de onde foi gerado um mapa de índice de segregação na área em estudo.
Title in English
Analysis of segregation through geoprocessing in the city of Itapecerica da Serra
Keywords in English
Geoprocessing
Homogeneous zones
Itapecerica da Serra
Segregation
Abstract in English
Itapecerica da Serra is an old municipal district since 1877 which has been absorved by conurbation caused by the São Paulo metropolitan area. This phenomenon has caused a large population densification of some areas of the district, more particularly of those neighboring Embú das Artes and São Paulo. The goal of this work was the mapping and analysis of the segregation in Itapecerica da Serra caused by such absorption. The analysis was carried out by means of the remote sensoring in which one uses the texture urban methodology to identify homogenous sectors. These sectors correspond to human groups exhibiting similar socio-culture and economic features. By applying some criteria selected from an interpretation key we were able to identify the component parts of the entire district. Afterwards, geoprocessing was cross with variables census regarding environmental quality, income and level of education, from which it was generated a map of segregation index in the study area.