Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-17032014-115433
Document
Author
Full name
Adenilson Francisco Bezerra
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Yuri Tavares (President)
Bartalini, Vladimir
Conti, Jose Bueno
Marangoni, Ana Maria Marques Camargo
Nucci, Joao Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Sistema de espaços livres públicos e índice de qualidade de áreas verdes (IQAV) da paisagem urbana de São Bernardo do Campo (SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
Áreas verdes
Indicadores ambientais e sociais
Paisagem urbana
Qualidade ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
A qualidade dos espaços livres públicos e das áreas verdes na paisagem urbana requer políticas do poder público que assegurem a manutenção e o desenvolvimento de suas potencialidades e conservação para o usufruto dos citadinos. O objetivo principal foi avaliar o sistema de espaços livres e a qualidade ambiental das áreas verdes dos Distritos Anchieta e Baeta Neves no município de São Bernardo do Campo (SP), considerando suas funções ecológicas, estéticas e de lazer. A metodologia de avaliação da qualidade das áreas verdes adotou indicadores ambientais e sociais selecionados (cobertura vegetal, permeabilidade do solo e recreação). A análise e sistematização desses indicadores para cada área verde dentro dos setores censitários dos distritos estudados permitiu o estabelecimento do índice de qualidade das áreas verdes (IQAV), para medição, acompanhamento e avaliação permanente dessas áreas verdes. Pode-se constatar que 57% das áreas verdes do Distrito Anchieta, apresentaram valores médios do IQAV e 43% valores altos do IQAV, não havendo um caso de baixa qualidade nesse Distrito. No Distrito Baeta Neves, 69% das áreas verdes têm valores médios do IQAV, 25% têm valores altos do IQAV e 6% têm valores baixos do IQAV. Todas as áreas verdes dos dois distritos se localizam fora do domínio de setores censitários com alta densidade demográfica (acima de 400 hab./ha) e apresentam condições de melhoria da paisagem urbana pela aplicação de avaliação dos indicadores de qualidade das áreas verdes (IQAV) e do planejamento ambiental em áreas urbanas do município.
Title in English
Open space public system and quality index of green areas (IQAV) of the urban landscape of São Bernardo do Campo (SP)
Keywords in English
Environmental quality
Green areas
Social and environmental indicators
Urban landscape
Abstract in English
The quality of the public open spaces and the green areas of the urban landscape require governmental policies which ensure the maintenance and the development of their potentialities and conservation for the citizens usufruct. The main objective was to evaluate the open space system and the environmental quality of the green areas of the districts Anchieta and Baeta Neves in São Bernardo do Campo (SP), considering their functions regarding leisure, ecology and aesthetics. The methodology used in the quality evaluation of the green areas adopted selected social and environmental indicators (vegetation cover, permeable of soil and recreation). The analysis and the systematization of these indicators for each green area inside the census sectors of the studied districts allowed the establishment of the quality index of the green areas for measurement, follow-up and permanent evaluation. In the green areas of Anchieta district it is possible to verify that 57% of it presented IQAV medium values, 43% high and no low was found. In Baeta Neves district, the results were: 69% had medium values, 25% high and 6% low. All the green areas of both districts are located in the census sectors dominion with high population density (above 400 inhabitants per ha) and present improvements on the urban landscape through the index (IQAV) previously mentioned and the environmental planning in urban areas of the district.