Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-16112010-132607
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Soares de Almeida Pirró
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Furlan, Sueli Angelo (President)
Adams, Cristina
Moraes, Antonio Carlos Robert
Title in Portuguese
Práticas de pesquisa de campo com comunidades tradicionais: contribuições para a gestão participativa do Arquipélago de Ilhabela - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunidade tradicional
Pesquisa-ação-participativa
Planejamento territorial
População de ilhas
Unidade de conservação
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho vem contribuir com a abordagem acadêmica dos processos participativos para envolvimento de populações tradicionais no planejamento e gestão de áreas protegidas insulares, trabalhando com populações caiçaras que habitam ilhas e trazendo reflexões por experiências com pesquisa, educação popular e gestão participativa no Arquipélago de Ilhabela. São apresentados os referenciais teóricos no campo da geografia e antropologia marítima, a abordagem de planejamento e ordenamento territorial, e questões sobre áreas protegidas e políticas de inserção social. Buscou-se fazer uma construção da concepção de pesquisa-ação-participativa a partir da educação popular, apresentando formas de trabalho e abordagens do pesquisador em campo para trabalho com comunidades tradicionais e trazendo ferramentas de pesquisa e diagnóstico participativo para estudo das comunidades e levantamento de população. Por fim são apresentados dados e informações sobre as Comunidades Tradicionais Caiçaras do Arquipélago de Ilhabela, obtidos a partir da aplicação das ferramentas descritas e do conhecimento dos sujeitos trabalhados, demonstrando que informações necessárias para discutir as relações das comunidades com as unidades de conservação podem ser obtidas a partir de práticas de pesquisa de campo. Então são trazidos argumentos para subsidiar a reflexão e planejamento da gestão do Parque Estadual de Ilhabela, tendo como foco o reconhecimento da presença da população tradicional no interior e entorno da unidade e pensando a inserção dessa comunidade no manejo e gestão participativa da natureza protegida. Para concluir demonstra-se que, com este tipo de abordagem, é possível obter dados fundamentais para pensar o ordenamento ambiental e territorial; além deste se configurar como uma maneira de envolvimento, aproximação e troca de informação. Porém, o processo de apropriação e protagonismo de populações locais na gestão de seus lugares requerem um longo caminho, com trabalhos complementares que fomentem a participação.
Title in English
Practices of field research into traditional communities: contributions to participatory management of Arquipélago de Ilhabela - SP
Keywords in English
Islands population
Participative-action-research
Protected areas
Territory planning
Traditional communities
Abstract in English
The present dissertation contributes with the academic approaches to participative processes fostering the involvement of traditional populations in planning and managing insular protected areas, working with the local inhabitants of the islands and offering reflections based on experience with research, popular education and participative management in the archipelago of Ilhabela. Theoretical references in the field of geography and maritime anthropology will be presented along with an approach to territorial organization and spatial planning, followed by issues related to protected areas and policies of social inclusion. We aimed at building a concept of participativeaction- research based on popular education, presenting possible ways of working with traditional communities and of approaching them, using research and participative diagnosis techniques to study these communities and to conduct a population survey. Finally, we will present data and information about the Traditional Local Communities of the Ilhabela Archipelago based on our knowledge on the surveyed subjects and on the use of the techniques mentioned above, demonstrating that the information that is necessary to discuss the relation of the communities with the areas of protection can be collected while carrying out fieldwork activities. Furthermore, we will provide elements to support the reflection about the management of Ilhabela State Park and its planning, stressing the importance of recognizing the presence of the traditional populations in its interior and surroundings and focusing on the inclusion of these communities in the organization and participative management of protected areas. In conclusion, we will demonstrate that this type of approach enables the collection of data that is essential for reflecting about environmental and territory planning, besides, it configures itself as way of getting involved, bringing one another together and exchanging information. However, the process of appropriation and control of the management of the place where they live by local populations still has to face a long journey, with the aid of complimentary initiatives that foster participation.