Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-15122020-194333
Document
Author
Full name
Rosangela do Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Ross, Jurandyr Luciano Sanches (President)
Ferreira, Claudio José
Gutjahr, Mirian Ramos
Rodrigues, Cleide
Title in Portuguese
Análise integrada do ambiente urbano e as inundações recorrentes: caso da Bacia Hidrográfica do Córrego Ipiranga (São Paulo/SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise integrada multitemporal
Bacias hidrográficas urbanas
Dados históricos
Fatores do meio físico e antrópico
Inundações
Abstract in Portuguese
As inundações representam o desastre natural que ocorre com maior frequência no mundo e causam prejuízos humanos (mortos, feridos e desabrigados) e financeiros. A Região Metropolitana de São Paulo (RMSP) apresenta, anualmente no verão, sérios problemas com inundações em vias marginais aos rios e córregos, interrompendo o fluxo de veículos, além de residências, comércios e indústrias localizados próximo aos cursos d'água que são atingidos pela elevação e transbordamento do nível da água na planície. As características físicas da bacia, associadas às alterações antrópicas, podem interferir na frequência e na magnitude dos fenômenos de inundação nas áreas urbanas. Objetivo: Estabelecer os limiares pluviométricos para a ocorrência de inundações e quais são as variáveis que exercem maior ocorrência no desencadeamento desses eventos, tomando-se como estudo de caso a Bacia do Córrego Ipiranga - São Paulo/SP. Metodologia: Foi aplicado o método de Análise Integrada da Paisagem sob uma perspectiva multitemporal. Essa análise parte de um estado inicial, em 1900, ano que se dispõe da informação mais antiga sobre a área, e, ao longo do último século, busca identificar quais as alterações dos meios físico e antrópico causaram modificações na dinâmica da paisagem. Foram definidas seis variáveis de análise: morfologia da bacia; dados pluviométricos; histórico de inundações registradas na bacia; variação do nível d'água nos eventos de inundação; graus de impermeabilização da bacia e intervenções nos cursos d'água. Resultados: A partir da análise integrada observou-se que as características naturais do relevo, com amplas planícies e baixa declividade, favorecem o acúmulo de água e o escoamento lento na bacia nos eventos de inundação, que são intensificados pelas modificações antrópicas. Existem duas áreas da bacia que concentram os eventos de inundação: uma em médio curso e outra na porção jusante. Foram registrados 82 eventos, no período de 1965 a julho de 2017, que totaliza 52 anos. A média é de mais de uma inundação por ano na área da bacia. Conclusões: Foram reconhecidos os limiares que pré-dispõem a ocorrência de inundações. Nas porções de médio curso e na jusante as inundações ocorrem com cerca de 20 mm de chuva. Há diferenças em relação ao acumulado de 72 horas, que na porção jusante cerca de 40mm é o limiar para a ocorrência de inundações e na porção médio curso o limiar é de cerca de 30mm. Na média de todos os eventos registrados, as chuvas de cerca de 48 mm causam inundações no Córrego Ipiranga. Esses limiares indicam que a bacia do Córrego Ipiranga tem potenciais de inundação com diferenças importantes em relação ao limiar de 72 h adotado para o Município de São Paulo, que é de 60 mm.
Title in English
Integrated analysis of the urban environment and recurrent floods: the case of the Ipiranga Stream Watershed (São Paulo / SP)
Keywords in English
Flooding
Historical data
Multitemporal integrated analysis
Physical and anthropic factors
Urban watersheds
Abstract in English
Flooding represents the most frequent natural disaster in the world and causes human (dead, injury and homelessness) and financial losses. The Metropolitan Region of São Paulo (RMSP) presents every year in summer, serious problems with floods in marginal roads to rivers and streams, interrupting or damaging traffic. Residences, shops and industries near the rivers are also affected by the elevation and overflow of the water level in the floodplains. The basin physical characteristics associated with anthropic alterations may interfere in frequency and magnitude of flooding phenomena in urban areas. Objective: Establish precipitation thresholds for the occurrence of floods and which variables are most important in triggering these events, using as a case study the Ipiranga Stream Basin - São Paulo / SP. The assessment supported the definition of flood thresholds in the basin. Methodology: The Integrated Landscape Analysis method was applied from a multitemporal perspective. This analysis starts from an earlier state in 1900, when the oldest information about the area is available, and over the last century seeks to identify which changes in the physical and anthropic environments caused changes in the dynamics of the area. landscape. Six analysis variables were defined: basin morphology; rainfall data; history of floods recorded in the basin; water level variation in flood events; impermeability degrees and interventions in the watercourses. Results: It was observed from the integrated analysis that the natural features of the relief, with wide plains and low slope, favor the accumulation of water and slow runoff in the flooding events, which are intensified by anthropic modifications. There are two stretches of the river that concentrate the flood events: one in the middle course and another in the downstream portion. There were 82 events, from 1965 to July 2017, totalizing 52 years. The average number of events is more than one flood per year in the basin area. Conclusions: The thresholds that predispose to the occurrence of floods were recognized. In the middle course and downstream portions, floods occur with about 20 mm rainfall. There are differences in relation to the 72 hours rainfall accumulation: in the downstream portion it is required about 40mm threshold for the occurrence of floods and in the medium course portion the threshold is about 30mm. On average of all recorded events, rainfall of about 48 mm causes flooding in the Ipiranga Stream. These thresholds indicate that the Ipiranga Stream Watershed has flood potential with important differences in relation to the 72 h threshold adopted for the Municipality of São Paulo, which is 60 mm.