Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-13022009-135659
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Sleiman
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Maria Elisa Siqueira (President)
Galvani, Emerson
Rocha, Rosmeri Porfirio da
Title in Portuguese
Veranicos ocorridos na porção noroeste do estado do Rio Grande do Sul entre 1978 e 2005 e sua associação às condições climáticas na atmosfera
Keywords in Portuguese
Climatologia
Padrões atmosféricos
Precipitação
Soja
Veranico
Abstract in Portuguese
A atividade agrícola é muito importante para a economia do Rio Grande do Sul, cuja região alvo deste estudo é sua porção noroeste, representada por seis municípios: São Luiz Gonzaga, Santa Rosa, Cruz Alta, Iraí, Passo Fundo e Marcelino Ramos. Esta região é foco nacional de produção de soja, dependendo fortemente das condições atmosféricas, tanto em escala sinótica quanto climática. Os períodos secos, conhecidos como veranicos, durante a fase de desenvolvimento até a colheita, que acorrem entre outubro e março, acarretam vários prejuízos à região. O objetivo do trabalho é estimar a climatologia de ocorrência de veranicos no NW do RS, no primeiro e quarto trimestres do ano, entre 1978 e 2005 e associá-los a padrões atmosféricos característicos. Verificou-se que o maior número de veranicos ocorre no primeiro trimestre em relação ao quarto, resultado que apresenta correlação direta com o volume médio climatológico de precipitação para esses 2 trimestres. Março e dezembro apresentam mais eventos secos do que os outros meses, o que parece ser resposta direta de menor volume de chuva. Por outro lado, numa análise espacial, Santa Rosa e São Luiz Gonzaga apresentam os maiores números de veranicos, mesmo com médias anuais climatológicas de precipitação superior aos demais municípios. Durante os períodos secos (úmidos) verificou-se o padrão dipolo com base na ROL. Nesses períodos, no sul do Brasil foram observados baixos (altos) valores de ROL, em relação à média climatológica. Sobre o norte e nordeste do Brasil há a inversão das anomalias de ROL, configurando o dipolo. Anomalias de convergência (divergência) em altos níveis são observadas sobre boa parte do sul do Brasil e oceano Atlântico adjacente, durante períodos secos (úmidos), fornecendo desta forma, maior divergência em baixos níveis. A circulação do ar em períodos úmidos (secos) evidencia a intensificação (enfraquecimento) do JBN em direção ao sul do Brasil, contribuindo para o incremento (decréscimo) de chuvas na região. Anomalias negativas e positivas de TSM sobre o Pacífico Equatorial parecem influir em todos os meses selecionados a variabilidade de precipitação no sul e a variabilidade da TSM do Atlântico Subtropical, adjacente à Região Sul do País, não influencia diretamente a variabilidade de chuvas sobre o RS. Assim, conclui-se que períodos de veranicos ou úmidos são descritos por padrões climáticos definidos.
Title in English
Dry spells occurrence in the northwest portion of Rio Grande do Sul state between the years 1978 and 2005 and its association to the climatic conditions in the atmosphere
Keywords in English
Climatology
Dry spells
Precipitation
Soya
Standards atmospherics
Abstract in English
Agriculture plays an extremely important role in the economy of Rio Grande do Sul state. The target region of the present work in its northwest portion is represented by six cities: São Luiz Gonzaga, Santa Rosa, Cruz Alta, Iraí, Passo Fundo e Marcelino Ramos. It constitute a national focus of soya production and thus depend heavily on atmospheric conditions not only in the synoptic scale but also in climatic. In dry spells periods (known as veranicos in portuguese), during growing to harvest and, comprehending the months from October to March, the frequent lack of rain brings great economic losses to the region. The aim of this work is to estimate the climatology of dry spells occurrence in the northwest portion of Rio Grande do Sul in the first and fourth quarters of the year, between 1978 and 2005. Related to extreme climatic periods and the greater occurrence of dry spells, we depicted atmospheric and oceanic patterns. In conclusion, it is stated that the number of dry spells that occur in the first quarter of the year is greater than that which take place in the fourth quarter what is directly related to the monthly precipitation climatology. Santa Rosa is the municipality which presents the greater number of dry spells, even with higher monthly climatologic average than the other locations. March and December present more events than the other months, what in this case is related to the low amount of precipitation. During dry and wet periods, there is the evidence of a dipole standard based on ROL data. During dry (wet) periods in the southern part of Brazil it is observed low (high) values of ROL, in relation to climatology. Over the northern region of Brazil, during the same periods, it is observed inverted ROL anomalies, figuring the dipole pattern. An anomalous convergence (divergence) region in high levels above part of the South Region and the adjacent South Atlantic is observed during dry (wet) periods. The circulation pattern in low atmospheric levels, during wet (dry) periods, shows the strengthening (weakening) of the meridional low levels jet, which contributes for the increase (decrease) of rain in the region. ENSO events are somehow connected to the occurrence of dry spells in the region of study. All the considered month during dry (wet) periods in climatic extremes are related to negative (positive) TSM anomalies in the Equatorial Pacific region, that is, to La Niña (El Niño) events. This strong relation between precipitation variability and surface temperature anomalies over South Atlantic is not so evident. In conclusion, the occurrence of dry spells periods is well related to extreme climatic conditions.