Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-11012016-134432
Document
Author
Full name
Barbara Gomes Flaire Jordão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Regina Araujo de (President)
Fonseca, Fernanda Padovesi
Sena, Carla Cristina Reinaldo Gimenes de
Title in Portuguese
Cartografia tátil na educação básica: os cadernos de geografia e a inclusão de estudantes com deficiência visual na rede estadual de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cadernos do Estado de São Paulo
Cartografia tátil
Deficientes visuais
Ensino de Geografia
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho aborda a Cartografia Tátil como opção viável para a adaptação de materiais para o ensino de Geografia aos estudantes com deficiência visual matriculados na rede estadual de ensino de São Paulo, com destaque para análise dos cadernos do aluno adaptados pela Secretaria da Educação do Estado de São Paulo na versão braile e ampliada. Apresentamos as técnicas mais utilizadas para a produção de materiais em relevo, seus prós e contras para a adaptação de conteúdos da Geografia e da Cartografia. Foi incluído um estudo sobre os padrões de mapas táteis apresentados nacional e internacionalmente. Apresentamos e discutimos as experiências de professores e alunos que utilizam o material disponibilizado pelo Estado, bem como as opiniões de especialistas no tema. A fim de enfrentar além da inclusão educacional, mas a social, eliminando barreiras físicas e atitudinais, produzimos um caderno adaptado através dos preceitos específicos deste ramo da ciência e elaboramos uma proposta de exercício complementar que envolve esse campo de conhecimento e que possa ser aplicado numa sala de aula comum. Constatando as especificidades que abarcam a baixa visão, produzimos ainda um web aplicativo que auxilia na utilização dos cadernos, permitindo que o usuário use os recursos de ampliação, contraste e audiodescrição de acordo com sua necessidade. Os resultados foram obtidos através de entrevistas e de questionários realizados com os professores e alunos que de alguma forma vivenciam em seu cotidiano o embate da utilização de um material comum a todos e as especificidades do público com deficiência visual, buscando embasar a adoção de um recurso complementar ao que já é disponibilizado. Como resultados filosóficos temos a reflexão sobre a realidade dos mapas e sobre a política adotada pelo Estado. Na prática obtivemos um ensino de Geografia e Cartografia com representatividades para os alunos com deficiência, os demais alunos e para os professores, além da socialização dos conhecimentos adquiridos. Muito ainda precisa ser feito, esperamos que este trabalho sirva de incentivo para que a inclusão se perpetue no cerne da sociedade: a escola.
Title in English
Tactile cartography in the regular teaching: Geography didactic materials and the inclusion of students with visual impairment in the State of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Geography teaching
Tactile cartography
Visual impaired students
Workbooks of the State of São Paulo
Abstract in English
This paper approaches the Tactile Cartography as a viable option to the adaptation of material used to the Teaching of Geography to visual impaired students who attend the public school in the State of Sao Paulo. It foccusses on the analisis of the Caderno do Aluno (Student's Workbook) adapted by the Secretaria da Educação do Estado de São Paulo (Secretariat of Education of the State of Sao Paulo) in two versions: braille and enlarged pitures. In this study we present the most used techniques to the production of embossed materials, its pros and cons concerning the adaptation of Geography and Cartography contents. A study was included concerning patterns of tactile maps, nationally and internationally presented. We present and discuss the experiences of teachers and students who use the material given by the Government of the State, as well as the opinions of specialists on the subject. In order to stimulate not only the educational inclusion of those students, but also the social inclusion, eliminating the physical barrier and the barries of attitude, we have produced an adapted workbook making use of the precepts of this branch of Science and we have also elaborated a complementary exercise that encompasses this branch of knowledge and that can be implemented in a common classroom. Taking the specificities of the low sight impairment into account, we have produced an application system which assists students when using the workbooks, allowing the user to access tools of proper enlargement and contrast of the picture, as well as audiodescription according to his needs. The results were obtained through interviews and surveys with teachers and students who somehow live the daily confrontation between the use of a pedagogical material which is of common use in the classroon and the specificities of the visually impaired public. Therefore we have tried to base the adoption of a complementary material to the preexisting one supplied by the Government. As philosophical results we present the reflection about the reality of the use of maps and the policies adopted by the Government of the State concerning this matter. As practical results we have obtained a Teaching of Geography and Cartography that was representative to the visual impaired students, to the other students and to the teachers, besides the socialization of the knowledge they received. There is still a lot to be done and we hope this research can serve as an incentive so that the social inclusion can be perpetuated at the heart of society: the school.