Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-09122013-094906
Document
Author
Full name
Robson Leite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Déborah de (President)
Boin, Marcos Norberto
Fierz, Marisa de Souto Matos
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos geomorfológicos da planície fluvial do baixo rio Cotia, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Área de preservação permanente - APP
Feições geomorfológicas
Planície fluvial
Rio Cotia
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho analisam-se os aspectos geomorfológicos de três setores da bacia hidrográfica do rio Cotia, localizada a oeste da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo. Foram elaborados mapas com esboço geomorfológicos de cada setor a partir de base cartográfica na escala 1:25.000, imagens de satélite e fotografias aéreas. A análise das fotografias áreas e imagens de satélite, juntamente com a revisão bibliográfica da área de estudo, permitem a identificação e caracterização das feições geomorfológicas, bem como a sua dinâmica no intervalo de 40 anos (1962-2002). A planície fluvial é entendida como um sistema que reflete as mudanças ocorridas na bacia hidrográfica. As feições geomorfológicas estão localizadas na planície de inundação. Considera-se a planície fluvial como leito regular (leito maior). Essa delimitação estabelece o critério para aplicação de Área de preservação Permanente (APP). Os setores (A,B e C) estudados apresentam características geomorfológicas semelhantes. A expansão urbana sobre a planície fluvial dos setores é crescente. Faz-se necessário o estabelecimento de áreas de proteção na planície. A dinâmica fluvial estabelece os limites de expansão da urbanização.
Title in English
Geomorphological features of the fluvial plain of the Cotia River, SP
Keywords in English
Cotia river
Fluvial plain
Geomorphological features
Permanent preservation area - APP
Abstract in English
This paper analyses the geomorphological features from three sectors in the Cotia Rivers basin, located in the western part of the metropolitan area of Sao Paulo. Some Maps have even been drawn starting from a cartographic base on the scale of 1:25.000, satellite images and aerial photographs. The scan of the aerial photographs andsatellite images, with a bibliographic review in this study area, allow the identification and characterization of the geomorphological features, as well as their dynamic during 40 years (1962 2002). The fluvial plain is understood how a system that reflects the changes occurring in the basin. The geomorphological features are located at the flood plain. The fluvial plain is considered like a regular riverbed (flood prone width). This delimitation provides criteria to the application of a Permanent Preservation Area (APP). The sectors (A, B and C) were studied contains similar geomorphological characteristics. The urban sprawl on the fluvial plain in the sectors is increase. It is necessary the establishment of protection areas at the plain. The fluvial dynamic establishes the urban sprawl limits.