Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-08052015-132628
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Rodrigues Ginciene
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Yuri Tavares (President)
Bitencourt, Marisa Dantas
Rodrigues, Efraim
Title in Portuguese
Dinâmica da vegetação arbórea na borda de remanescentes florestais e sua relação com características da paisagem no norte do Estado do Paraná
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise espaço-temporal
Efeitos de borda
Estrutura da paisagem
Método RTEI
Seleção de modelos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os efeitos de borda e a alteração da estrutura das paisagens constituem consequências negativas da fragmentação florestal responsáveis por transformações nos processos ecológicos. Decorrentes da expansão desordenada de atividades antrópicas, estas alterações podem comprometer o futuro dos remanescentes florestais e a manutenção dos recursos naturais na superfície terrestre. Nesta dissertação a dinâmica da vegetação arbórea foi analisada em oito transectos perpendiculares às bordas de seis remanescentes florestais entre 1996 e 2012. As paisagens do entorno destes transectos foram caracterizadas a partir de imagens orbitais de 1995 e 2011 para a verificação das mudanças ocorridas no uso do solo e para a investigação da influência de seus parâmetros físicos e estruturais sobre as taxas de mortalidade e recrutamento de espécies. Os resultados indicaram que, ao longo do tempo, a influência das bordas se pronunciou em direção ao interior dos remanescentes florestais, enquanto que o contraste entre a borda e o interior se atenuou. A distância média da borda das espécies: pioneiras/iniciais, anemocóricas e de dossel foi significativamente maior em 2012 do que em 1996. A comunidade arbórea apresentou menor similaridade em sua composição ao longo do tempo a menores distâncias da borda. Apesar da dinâmica verificada no uso do solo, a proporcionalidade dos parâmetros físicos e estruturais das paisagens se manteve entre 1995 e 2011. De maneira geral, estes parâmetros apresentaram pouca influência sobre a dinâmica da comunidade arbórea. Apenas as taxas de mortalidade das espécies exóticas e as taxas de recrutamento das espécies pioneiras/inicias apresentam forte relação com o tamanho e o número dos fragmentos florestais nas paisagens. Estes resultados indicam que os efeitos de borda precisam ser atenuados e que o contexto das paisagens deve ser incorporado às estratégias conservacionistas para que estas sejam efetivas e o futuro dos remanescentes florestais não seja comprometido.
Title in English
Arboreal vegetation dynamics at forest edges and its relations with landscape features in the northern Paraná State
Keywords in English
Edge effects
Landscape structure
Model selection
RETI method
Spatio-temporal analysis
Abstract in English
Edge effects and landscape structure alterations are among the negative consequences of forest fragmentation responsible for ecological process alterations on the earths surface. Originated from the disordered expansion of anthropogenic activities these alterations may endanger the remaining forest patches future and the maintenance of natural resources. This dissertation was pledged to analyze the vegetation dynamics at forest edges and its relations with landscape features. The vegetation dynamics was examined through eight perpendicular-to-edge transects within six forest patches and the alterations on the arboreal community distribution and composition were assessed between 1996 and 2012. The surrounding landscapes of the analyzed transects were characterized from 1995 and 2011 orbital images and its land use changes were evaluated. Landscape structure and physical parameters influence were analyzed over species recruitment and mortality. The results indicated that the distance of edge influence increased over time while its magnitude was attenuated. The average distance from the edge of pioneer/earlysuccessional species, wind-dispersed and canopy species in 2012 became significantly larger than in 1996. Over time lower similarities in species composition were found to be closer to the edges. Although the observed land use changes in the surrounding landscapes of the edge transects landscape structure and physical parameters proportionality was maintained between 1995 and 2011. Overall the arboreal community dynamics were poorly associated with landscape features. A strong relation of the variables was only found between the exotic and pioneer/early-successional species mortality and recruitment and the size and the amount of forest patches within the landscapes. These results indicate that to be effective conservation planning must tackled edge effects and incorporate the landscape context otherwise they will fail for the maintenance of the future of forest patches.