Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-06102010-094425
Document
Author
Full name
Kelly Cristina de Melo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Furlan, Sueli Angelo (President)
Gallo Junior, Humberto
Martinelli, Marcello
Title in Portuguese
Das leituras da paisagem e sua representação cartográfica: as unidades da paisagem do município de Ubatuba - SP.
Keywords in Portuguese
Bacia hidrográfica
Cartografia ambiental
Paisagem
Ubatuba
Unidades da paisagem
Abstract in Portuguese
No âmbito da Geografia, verifica-se que o estudo da paisagem é de fundamental importância para a compreensão dos fenômenos resultantes da relação entre a dinâmica social e a dinâmica da natureza, permitindo avaliar os resultados da relação entre o tempo/espaço social e o tempo/espaço natural. Este trabalho de pesquisa trata da identificação de Unidades de Paisagem no município de Ubatuba (SP), partindo da avaliação da paisagem através do estudo das condicionantes do meio físico, social e cultural, destacando-se também a importância da espacialização para construção da síntese, representada por meio da Cartografia Ambiental. O referencial teórico baseou-se na abordagem sistêmica, preconizada na Teoria Geral dos Sistemas. Os procedimentos operacionais e metodológicos desenvolveram-se em etapas, desde a pesquisa bibliográfica, trabalho de campo, sistematização de dados, caracterização e mapeamentos. O modo de análise buscou ser integrador, contendo elementos norteadores, estabelecimento de escalas espaciais de abordagem, definição e mensuração de áreas denotando formas sustentáveis de utilização, em aspectos históricos, espaciais e ecológicos.
Title in English
Readings of the landscape and its cartographic representation: the landscape units of Ubatuba - SP
Keywords in English
Environmental cartography
Landscape
Landscape units
Ubatuba
Watershed
Abstract in English
In Geography, it is known that landscape study is of basic importance to understand the phenomena that result of the relationship between social and environmental dynamics, allowing the relation between time/social space and time/ natural space to be evaluated. This research is about identifying landscape units in the city of Ubatuba (SP), considering the landscape analysis through the comprehension of the determining aspects of physical, social and cultural environment, and highlighting the importance of spatializing to build up a synthesis represented by environmental cartography. The theory reference is based in the systemic approach preconized in the general systems theory. The operational and methodological procedures were developed in stages, from the bibliographical research, field work, data systematization, characterization to mapping. The form of analysis intended to be integrating, containing guiding elements, establishing spatial scales approach, definition and areas measure indicating sustainable ways of use in historical, spatial and ecological aspects.