Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-06062018-102334
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Reis Nakashima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Queiroz Neto, Jose Pereira de (President)
Brown, John Christopher
Endlich, Angela Maria
Ferreira, Maria Eugenia Moreira Costa
Villela, Fernando Nadal Junqueira
Title in Portuguese
O PETAR: geografia, contradições e desenvolvimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciência e ética
Concessão de parques
Ecoturismo
PETAR
Sistema GTP
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa abordou a questão do desenvolvimento social e econômico do Parque Estadual Turístico do Alto Ribeira (PETAR), localizado no sul do estado de São Paulo, a partir de um estudo geográfico realizado sob a luz da tríade analítica GTP: Geossistema, Território e Paisagem. Partindo dessa análise geográfica, foi possível identificar como as potencialidades e fragilidades do meio físico influenciaram na territorialização da região onde hoje se encontra o parque, e como a paisagem cultural é construída sobre esta realidade. Com isso foi possível contrapor a interpretação dos dados levantados ao Plano de Manejo proposto para o PETAR em 2010, que se encontra, desde aquele ano, sob análise no Conselho Estadual do Meio Ambiente do estado de São Paulo. O documento apresenta contradições internas no que tange à exploração dos recursos minerais. Com a aprovação da Lei Estadual 16.260/2016, que concede 25 unidades de conservação para a exploração da iniciativa privada, é necessário que não restem pontos obscuros no Plano de Manejo, para que fique claro quais são os recursos que poderão ou não serem explorados. Há indícios de que neste processo os interesses econômicos se sobrepuseram tanto ao objetivo de preservação da área como ao do desenvolvimento socioeconômico. Com essa problemática em foco, discutimos como a Geografia e as ciências, de maneira geral, podem ser úteis ao processo civilizatório ao estabelecer critérios éticos de forma objetiva, apontando assim, as causas dos problemas regionais relacionados à territorialização, as contradições políticas deste processo e de que forma seria possível promover o desenvolvimento socioambiental na região. Um dos principais problemas que levantamos foi a questão das restrições às atividades econômicas impostas pela legislação ambiental. Tendo o turismo como única fonte de sustento possível, a região se tornou altamente dependente dos programas de transferência de renda que, nos últimos anos, provaram ser cruciais para a redução da pobreza extrema e evolução dos índices de desenvolvimento humano. Uma vez que uma flexibilização muito grande das restrições ambientais seria desaconselhável e, levando em consideração que a área do parque é ocupada, historicamente, por populações tradicionais, como comunidades quilombolas, concluímos que seria razoável demandar do estado alguma compensação financeira. Esta medida evitaria que recaíssem, exclusivamente sobre a população local, os custos de uma conservação ambiental que é de interesse do conjunto da sociedade.
Title in English
PETAR: geography, contradictions and development
Keywords in English
Concession of parks
Ecotourism
GTL system
PETAR
Science and ethics
Abstract in English
This research addressed the issue of the social and economic development of the Upper Ribeira State Tourist Park (PETAR), in the state of São Paulo, Brazil, from a geographic study conducted under the light of the analytical triad GTL: Geosystem, Territory and Landscape. Based on this geographical analysis, it was possible to identify how the potentialities and fragilities of the physical environment influenced the territorialization of the region where the park is today, and how the cultural landscape is built on this reality. Thus, it was possible to counter the interpretation of the data collected with the proposed Management Plan for PETAR in 2010, which has been under analysis by the State Environmental Council of the state of São Paulo since that year. The document presents internal contradictions regarding the exploitation of mineral resources. With the approval of State Law 16.260 / 2016, which grants 25 conservation units for the exploitation of the private initiative, it is necessary that there are no obscure points in the Management Plan so it is clear which resources may or may not be exploited. There are indications that, in this process, economic interests overshadowed both the objective of preserving the area and that of socioeconomic development. With this problematic in focus, we discuss how Geography and the sciences, in general, can be useful to the civilizational process by establishing objective ethical criteria, thus pointing to the causes of regional problems related to territorialization, the political contradictions of this process and how it would be possible to promote socio-environmental development in the region. One of the main problems raised is the issue of the restrictions on economic activities imposed by the environmental legislation. With tourism as the only possible source of income, the region has become highly dependent on income transfer programs which, in recent years, have proved to be crucial for the reduction of extreme poverty and the improvement of the human development indexes in the area. Since a significant relaxation of environmental restrictions would be inadvisable, and considering that the area of the park has historically been occupied by traditional populations such as quilombola communities, we have concluded that it would be reasonable to demand financial compensation from the state. This would prevent the local population from paying, alone, for the costs of an environmental conservation, that is in the best interest of society, as a whole.