Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-02052018-161259
Document
Author
Full name
Susan Silvia Viana dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Manfredini, Sidneide (President)
Bombardi, Larissa Mies
Espindola, Carlos Roberto
Pavarini, Glaucia Maria Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Análise do risco de contaminação do solo por carbofurano no cultivo de pupunha no alto curso do vale do rio Ribeira de Iguape (SP)
Keywords in Portuguese
Agrotóxico
Contaminação
Manejo agrícola
Palmito pupunha
Abstract in Portuguese
Os modelos convencionais de agricultura exigem o uso intensivo de implementos e insumos agrícolas. Este fato, associado à falta de orientação técnica e ao manejo agrícola inadequado, leva a um desequilíbrio do meio com modificações na biota do solo e consequentes alterações no pH, ciclo da matéria orgânica e diminuição da capacidade adsortiva, favorecendo, por exemplo, os processos de contaminação do solo, águas superficiais e subterrâneas. As características e propriedades do solo, como a textura, estrutura e teor de matéria orgânica, associadas a fatores como o clima, relevo e concentração dos agrotóxicos aplicados, afetam a mobilidade destes, de acordo com suas propriedades físico-químicas, influenciando diretamente na sorção das substâncias potencialmente tóxicas. Neste contexto, a pesquisa teve como objetivo avaliar a utilização do agrotóxico carbofurano, buscando identificar possíveis riscos de contaminação e os fatores que influenciam no sistema solo-água-planta de acordo com o perfil de manejo agrícola. Para tanto, escolhemos duas vertentes sob o mesmo tipo de manejo e cultivo de pupunha, porém, com materiais de origem diferentes. A área de estudos está localizada no município de Iporanga, onde o cultivo de palmito pupunha e a utilização do ingrediente ativo carbofurano são comuns. Utilizando-se do método do perfil de manejo foram abertas trincheiras ao longo das duas vertentes para a descrição morfológica e coleta de solo. Foram coletados ainda palmito e água bruta próxima à área, visando a detecção de resíduos do agrotóxico. Os resultados das análises não indicaram resíduos de carbofurano em nenhuma das amostras, constatando que não há contaminação do solo, das águas superficiais e do palmito. O estudo mostrou que, apesar de se encontrarem sob um mesmo tipo de manejo, as diferenças de material de origem, características físicas e químicas e morfologia das vertentes resultariam em diferentes processos de retenção, transporte e transformação dos contaminantes.
Title in English
Analysis of the risk of soil contamination by carbofuran in pupunha plantations in the upper Ribeira de Iguape river (SP)
Keywords in English
Agricultural management
Contamination
Pesticides
Pupunha palm tree
Abstract in English
The conventional models of agriculture demand the intensive use of agricultural implements. This fact, associated with poor technical guidance and inadequate agricultural management, leads to an imbalance of the environment with changes to the soil biota and consequent alterations in pH, organic matter cycle and reduction of adsorptive capacity, favoring, for instance, the contamination processes of the soil, surface water and groundwater. The characteristics and properties of the soils, such as texture, structure and organic matter content, associated with factors such as climate, landforms and the concentration of pesticides affect the mobility of the latter, as a consequence of their physico-chemical properties, directly influencing the sorption of potentially toxic substances. In this context, the goal of this research was to evaluate the use of the defensive carbofuran, in order to identify possible contamination risks and the factors that influence the soil-water-plant system according to the type of agricultural practices. Therefore, we chose two slopes under the same type of agricultural practices and cultivation of the pupunha palm tree, but with different source materials. The study area is located in the municipality of Iporanga, where the cultivation of the pupunha and the use of carbofuran are common. Using the crop profile method, trenches were opened along the two slopes for morphological description and collection of soil samples. Pupunha and water were also collected near the area, aiming the detection of agrotoxic residues. The results of the analysis did not indicate residues of carbofuran in any of the samples, noting that we found no contamination of the soil, surface water or the pupunha. The study showed that, although the two slopes were under the same type of agricultural practice, the differences in source material, physical and chemical characteristics and the morphology of the slopes would lead to differences in retention, transportation and transformation of the contaminants.