Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-02032016-145139
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cristina Machado de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Luchiari, Ailton (President)
Furlan, Sueli Angelo
Roggero, Marilia Araujo
Title in Portuguese
Qualidade de vida e segregação socioespacial em Santo André/SP: transformações entre 2000 e 2010
Keywords in Portuguese
Censo demográfico
Indicadores sociais
Qualidade de vida urbana
Santo André
Segregação socioespacial
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa discute o fenômeno da segregação socioespacial na Macrozona Urbana de Santo André, SP, no período de 2000 e 2010, a partir da mensuração do Índice de Qualidade de Vida Urbana (IQVU), composto por índices vinculados às dimensões saneamento ambiental, educação e nível socioeconômico. Os dados consultados integram os Censos do IBGE (Resultados do Universo por setor censitário) e foram sistematizados e analisados por meio da estatística descritiva e o mapeamento temático e sintético. Como resultado central, os mapas de qualidade de vida definem uma classificação espacial e temporal dos setores censitários amostrais. De forma geral, registrou-se o aumento do IQVU na área de estudo entre 2000 e 2010, refletindo a melhoria na conjuntura econômica do país e no âmbito regional. Com relação ao espaço intraurbano, os setores com IQVU mais alto concentraram-se na região central da cidade, ao contrário das áreas periféricas da cidade. Essa situação reflete-se na manutenção dos processos de segregação socioespacial no município, ou mesmo na intensificação em alguns setores. Neste contexto, o método aplicado na pesquisa traz subsídios às políticas públicas de planejamento territorial urbano no município que busquem minimizar os processos estruturadores da desigualdade e da segregação socioespacial, especialmente nas áreas mais críticas.
Title in English
Urban life quality and socio-spatial segregation in Santo André, SP: tranformations between 2000 and 2010
Keywords in English
Demographic census
Santo André
Social index
Socio-spatial segregation
Urban life quality
Abstract in English
This work discusses the socio-spatial segregation in the urban macrozone of Santo André, SP, Brazil, between 2000 and 2010, by measuring the Urban Life Quality Index (ULQI), which is composed of the indexes of environmental sanitation, education, and socio-economic condition. The data used for consultation are part of the Census of the IBGE (The Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics), and were systematically analyzed by using descriptive statistics, as well as thematic mapping and synthetic mapping. As a central result, quality of life maps define a spatial and temporal classification of sample census tracts. In general, an increase in the ULQI was observed for the study area between 2000 and 2010, reflecting a regional improvement and an improvement in the countrys economic condition. In relation to the intra-urban space, the tracts with the highest ULQIs are concentrated in the downtown area, unlike the peripheral areas of the city. This situation is reflected in the maintenance of socio-spatial segregation processes in the city, or even in their aggravation in certain tracts. In this context, the research method provides subsidies to public policies of urban land planning in the city, so as to minimize the structuring processes of inequality and segregation, especially in the most critical areas.