Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-01122015-175909
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Lisângela Kati do Nascimento
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2006
Director
Tribunal
Furlan, Sueli Angelo (Presidente)
Diegues, Antonio Carlos Sant Ana
Scarlato, Francisco Capuano
Título en portugués
Identidade e territorialidade: os quilombos e a educação escolar no Vale do Ribeira
Palabras clave en portugués
Educação escolar
Ensino de geografia
Identidade cultural
Remanescente de quilombo
Vale do Ribeira
Resumen en portugués
A presente dissertação aborda o estudo da relação entre o ensino de geografia e a identidade cultural das comunidades remanescentes de quilombos, localizadas no Vale do Ribeira, Estado de São Paulo. A partir da análise das propostas didáticas para o ensino de geografia, desenvolvido nas escolas públicas dos municípios de Eldorado e Iporanga (Ensino Fundamental II) e também na escola estadual localizada no quilombo de Ivaporunduva (Ensino Fundamental I), este trabalho buscou identificar elementos que contribuem (ou não) para a (re) construção da identidade cultural quilombola. A região do Vale do Ribeira concentra as maiores manchas contínuas remanescentes de Mata Atlântica do Brasil e, também, apresenta os piores indicadores sócio-econômicos do Estado de São Paulo. Nesse contexto, a preservação ambiental e o desenvolvimento econômico se chocam. Dessa maneira, os projetos de construção de barragens para o rio Ribeira de Iguape ganham força interna e, com isso, grande parte das comunidades de quilombos, situada às margens do rio Ribeira, sofrem o risco de perder seus territórios. A identidade cultural das comunidades de quilombos no Brasil está relacionada com o território onde vivem. As comunidades do Vale do Ribeira, ameaçadas de expropriação territorial, lutam pelo direito à propriedade da terra (Artigo 68 da Constituição), forçando-os a se (re) pensarem como quilombolas em vários aspectos da vida social. E é nesse bojo, que a preocupação com uma escola que valorize sua identidade cultural adquire importância. A partir de entrevistas com lideranças quilombolas, professores e alunos, como também observação de aulas, pudemos constatar que, entre a escola que desejam e a que se apresenta no cotidiano há um longo caminho a ser trilhado. Ao pesquisar o papel do ensino de geografia identificamos importantes ações no sentido de valorizar o lugar de vivência do aluno. Encontramos ainda ações didáticas que reforçam a homogeneização, negando a pluralidade cultural existente na vida escolar.
Título en inglés
Identity and territoriality: the quilombos, school and education in Vale do ribeira
Palabras clave en inglés
Cultural identity
Geography
Remaining communities of quilombos
School education
Vale do Ribeira
Resumen en inglés
This dissertation approaches the subject of the relationship between the study of Geography and the cultural identity of remaining communities of quilombos in the Vale do Ribeira region, in the Brazilian state of São Paulo. From the analysis of methods proposed to teach Geography in public, municipality funded-schools in the towns of Eldorado and Iporanga (second grade) and in the state funded public school inside the Ivaporunduva Quilombo (first grade), this work tries to identify elements that help - or not - (re) create the cultural identity of the quilombo dweller. In the Vale do Ribeira region are the largest stretches of what remains of the Brazilian Mata Atlantica, formerly a forest complex that covered all of Brazil's coast and is known for its animal and plant diversity. The region also has the worst social and economic indicators in the state of São Paulo. In this context, environmental conservation collides with the need for economic development. Therefore, projects to build dams in the Ribeira do Iguape river naturally resonate among the local population. At the same time, however, a good deal of the quilombo communities, which are settled on Ribeira's riverbed, see their ancestral territories in jeopardy. The quilombo communities' cultural identity is directly related to the place where they live. The Vale do Ribeira communities, under the prospect of losing their territory, fight for their right to their land (article 68 in the Brazilian constitution). That forces them to (re) think themselves as quilombolas - the name given to people who live in quilombos - in the various aspects of their social lives. It's within this frame that the concern about having a school that values their cultural identity becomes ever more important. From interviews with leaders of the quilombos, teachers and students, and from the observation of classes, it was clear that there still is a long way to be trailed before the ideal school for that purpose is achieved. In researching the role Geography classes play, we identified important actions that try to value the student's local space. We also saw actions that reinforce cultural homogeneization, instead of valuing the cultural diversity present in the schools.