Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-29072020-200816
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio Bressiani Zamboni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Laura Moutinho da (President)
Gregori, Maria Filomena
Padovani, Natalia Corazza
Simoes, Julio Assis
Title in Portuguese
A População LGBT Privada de Liberdade: sujeitos, direitos e políticas em disputa
Keywords in Portuguese
Direitos Humanos
Gênero
LGBT
Prisão
Sexualidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta tese é analisar as modalidades de gestão da diversidade sexual e de gênero em prisões brasileiras e mexicanas no contexto da emergência de direitos específicos para os chamados presos LGBT. O foco recai sobre as unidades masculinas (ou varoniles) dos sistemas penitenciários do estado de São Paulo (Brasil) e da região metropolitana da Cidade do México. Busquei entender, por um lado, como determinadas normativas institucionais e políticas públicas têm definido (e produzido) uma população LGBT privada de liberdade - dotada de uma demografia, demandas e direitos próprios. Tratei de recuperar, por outro lado, o que esse regime de sexualização e generificação de corpos e subjetividades encarceradas deixa de fora. Que outras formações políticas e categorias de classificação ficam à sombra, mas continuam tendo efeitos sobre a produção do cotidiano das prisões? Considero também, portanto, narrativas e trajetórias de sujeitos interpelados por esse novo aparato regulatório. Como eles se posicionam diante dessas definições e categorias? Que novas possibilidades de agência se constituem e que campos de manobra se limitam? Trata-se, em outras palavras, de analisar a invenção histórica dos presos LGBT como um sujeito de direitos específico e seus efeitos sobre determinadas identidades e subjetividades.
Title in English
LGBT persons deprived from freedom: subjects, policies and rights in dispute
Keywords in English
Gender
Human Rights
LGBT
Prison
Sexuality
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to analyze the management modalities of sexual and gender diversity in Brazilian and Mexican prisons in the context of emergence of specific rights for so-called LGBT prisoners. The focus is on male prisons of the province of Sao Paulo (Brazil) and the metropolitan area of Mexico City. I sought to understand, on the one hand, how certain institutional norms and public policies have defined (and produced) a LGBT population deprived of liberty with specific demographics, demands and rights. On the other hand, I tried to recover what this regime of sexualization and genderification of imprisoned bodies and subjectivities leaves out. What other political formations and classification systems are in the shadow but still have effects on the production of daily life in prisons? In this sense, I approached narratives and trajectories of subjects affected by this new regulatory apparatus. How do they relate to these definitions and categories? What possibilities for agency are created or limited? In other words, it is about analyzing the historical invention of LGBT prisoners as a specific subject of rights and its effects on certain identities and subjectivities.