Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-29062015-154914
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Mainardi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Gallois, Dominique Tilkin (President)
Cohn, Clarice
Figueiredo, Marina Vanzolini
Ladeira, Maria Inês Martins
Macedo, Valéria Mendonça de
Title in Portuguese
Desfazer e refazer coletivos. O movimento tupi guarani
Keywords in Portuguese
Etnologia
Movimento
Política ameríndia
T.I. Piaçaguera
Tupi Guarani
Abstract in Portuguese
A recorrência da palavra conflito em meus cadernos de campo e suas variações em expressões do tipo: é muita desunião, não têm mais paz ou em falas como ela está sendo perseguida são o ponto de partida dessa tese realizada entre as famílias tupi guarani da T.I. Piaçaguera, litoral sul do Estado de São Paulo. Trato do movimento tupi guarani a partir de diversos contextos relacionais tais como a escola indígena, as festas, apresentações para não indígenas, gravação de um CD/DVD de modo a mostrar o conflito como princípio da conjunção e disjunção de coletivos, que perpassa os modos de adquirir conhecimentos e captura os não indígenas tanto por torná-los parentes como por pacificá-los em iniciativas de turismo em que cultura é objetificada.
Title in English
Undo  and redo collectives: the tupi guarani movement
Keywords in English
Amerindian politics
Ethnology
Movement
Piaçaguera indigenous reservation
Tupi Guarani
Abstract in English
The recurrence of the word conflict in my fieldwork notebooks and variations of the word in expressions such as: "there is much disunion", "there is no more peace" or phrases like "she's being chased", are the starting point of this thesis conducted among Tupi Guarani families who live at the Piaçaguera indigenous reservation, at the southern coast in São Paulo State. I approach the Tupi Guarani movement from various relational contexts: indigenous schools, festivals, presentations to non-Indians and the recording of a CD / DVD. To show conflict as a principle of conjunction and disjunction of groupings of people that pervades the modes of acquiring knowledge and capturing the non-indigenous, both by turning them into relatives and by pacifying them in tourism initiatives where "culture" is objectified.