Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-29052006-204338
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina de Camargo Abreu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Magnani, Jose Guilherme Cantor (President)
Carvalho, Yara Maria de
Dawsey, John Cowart
Title in Portuguese
"Raves - encontros e disputas"
Keywords in Portuguese
antropologia urbana
festa
performance
rave
sociabilidade jovem
Abstract in Portuguese
Desde meados da década de 90 tornou-se prática de muitos jovens paulistas festejar ao ar livre, em áreas afastadas do centro urbano, por mais de 14 horas, ao som de música eletrônica e sob efeito de psicoativos, especialmente um novo, denominado de "ecstasy". Essas festas, chamadas de "raves", são realizadas em espaços especialmente escolhidos e preparados para a construção e o fortalecimento de uma rede de sociabilidade particular, nos quais se exercitam encontros, trocas, lealdades e conflitos. Rede que não se esgota no próprio evento, mas se alastra e orienta fluxos de pessoas e grupos pela cidade de São Paulo. Observando as raves brasileiras, principalmente as paulistas, é objetivo dessa dissertação anotar como contextos empíricos sujeitaram as definições de rave a reavaliações. Embora a perpectiva histórica de quase dez anos de raves no Brasil aponte para uma multiplicação de formatos de festas, o modo peculiar de festejar subsiste como um tema, uma referência e uma performance.
Title in English
Raves in Brazil - engagements and disputes
Keywords in English
party
performance
rave
urban anthropology
youth sociability
Abstract in English
Since the mid 90's, it became popular among some young groups that live in or around São Paulo city to celebrate parties on open air in remote areas, far away from downtown, for more than 14 hours in a row, to the sound of electronic music and under the effect of drugs - mainly one called ecstasy. Those parties, also known as Raves, are held in especific places prepared for the construction and fortification of a network of a particular sociability, under which engagement, interchanges, loyalties and disputes are exercised. This network doesn't constrain iself only to such event, but spreads out and determines flows of people and groups throughout the São Paulo. The aim of this work is to examine the Brazilian Raves, especially the ones held in the state of São Paulo. The aim of this grasp the functional revaluations of meaning observed in the field work. Althougt the historical perpective of almost ten years of Raves in Brazil suggest for a increase in raves formats, the peculiar raving way still endures as a theme,a reference and a performance