Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-28022020-174205
Document
Author
Full name
Caio do Amaral Mader
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Heloisa Buarque de (President)
Padovani, Natalia Corazza
Pimenta, Denise Moraes
Simoes, Julio Assis
Title in Portuguese
Sobre abolicionismos penais: a prática de especular histórias para abolir grades
Keywords in Portuguese
Abolicionismo penal
Histórias
Manicômios judiciários
Pastoral carcerária
Violência
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho procura entender os múltiplos sentidos englobados no lema "Por um mundo sem cárceres" da Pastoral Carcerária (PCr), organização civil ligada à Igreja Católica e dedicada à defesa dos direitos humanos de encarcerados(as) no Brasil e no mundo em linha abolicionista penal. Participei, durante dois anos (2016-2018), do Grupo de Trabalho Saúde Mental e Liberdade vinculado à PCr da Arquidiocese de São Paulo (GT). Como grupo dedicado exclusivamente à questão dos Hospitais de Custódia e Tratamento Psiquiátrico (HCTP), conhecidos também como manicômios judiciários, do Estado de São Paulo, a presente dissertação tem como principal intuito discutir como o abolicionismo penal, longe de ser a estrita extinção do sistema carcerário, do qual os HCTPs são também parte, constrói-se no plano cotidiano de visitas de assistência religiosa a essa unidades, política basilar do trabalho da PCr. Argumenta-se que construir "um mundo sem cárceres", enquanto diretriz política, reivindica uma temporalidade ancorada no presente, em que escutar e veicular as histórias registradas por agentes pastorais a partir de idas periódicas a unidades prisionais é estratégia seminal dessa construção, e na qual a produção de documentos, notadamente relatórios de denúncia, desempenha também um papel fundamental.
Title in English
On criminal abolitionism: speculating stories to abolish bars
Keywords in English
Forensic hospitals
Histories
Pastoral carcerária
Penal abolitionism
Violence
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to understand the multiple meanings embodied in the motto "For a world without jails" of Pastoral Carcerária (PCr), a civil organization linked to the Catholic Church and dedicated to defending the human rights of prisoners both in Brazil and internationally abiding by penal abolitionism. I have participated, during two years (2016-2018), of the Mental Health and Freedom Working Group linked to the PCr of the Archdiocese of São Paulo (WG). As a group dedicated exclusively to the issue of the Forensic Hospitals in the State of São Paulo, this dissertation has as its main purpose to discuss how penal abolitionism, far from being the strict extinction of the criminal system, of which the Forensic Hospitals are also part, is built on the daily plan of religious assistance visits to these units, a fundamental policy of the work of the PCr. It is argued that building "a world without jails" stands for a political guideline that claims a temporality anchored in the present, in which listening and conveying stories registered by pastoral agents from periodic visits to prison units is a seminal strategy of this construction. The production of documents, notably complaint reports, also plays a key role at the consecution of "a world without jails".