Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-28022013-094259
Document
Author
Full name
Spensy Kmitta Pimentel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Moises, Beatriz Perrone (President)
Arguello, Candida Graciela Chamorro
Gallois, Dominique Tilkin
Garcia, Uirá Felippe
Pereira, Leví Marques
Title in Portuguese
Elementos para uma teoria política kaiowá e guarani
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia anarquista
Antropologia política
Autonomias indígenas
Conflitos de terra no Brasil
Conselhos
Cosmopolítica
Direitos humanos
Formas políticas ameríndias
Genocídio
Guarani
Kaiowá
Redes ameríndias
Teoria etnográfica
Zapatismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho busca compor uma teoria etnográfica da política kaiowá, o que significa dizer que, a partir do trabalho de campo, elabora um modelo de compreensão dos movimentos coletivos desses indígenas de língua guarani e de suas formulações a esse respeito as quais, na tradução proposta aqui, corresponderiam, em parte, ao que nós, ocidentais, entendemos como política (estabelecendo, ainda, conexão com o que se vem denominando cosmopolítica). As formas políticas em análise aqui estão agrupadas em torno de três figuras de maior rendimento para a exposição: tendotá, johexakáry e aty. Por vezes, as formulações dizem respeito também aos Guarani de MS (falantes de ñandeva), uma vez que parte da pesquisa os alcança, e parte não. Para que sejam mais bem compreendidas, mostramos como essas formas podem ser postas em diálogo com relatos sobre diversas experiências políticas ameríndias, de grupos como os Tupinambá quinhentistas, os Iroqueses e os Maya de Chiapas, México. O trabalho também discute como a noção de redes sociais pode ajudar a repensar a versão canônica da história da região hoje habitada pelos Kaiowá e Guarani, o sul de Mato Grosso do Sul.
Title in English
Elements for a political theory of kaiowa and guarani
Keywords in English
Amerindian networks/meshworks
Amerindian political forms
Anarchist anthropology
Cosmopolitics
Councils
Ethnographical theory
Genocide
Guarani
Human rights
Indigenous autonomies
Kaiowá
Land struggle in Brazil
Political anthropology
Zpatism
Abstract in English
The work aims to compose an ethnographic theory of kaiowa politics, which means that, based on the fieldwork, it formulates a model for understanding the collective movements of this guarani speaking group and its statements about this subject which, in the translation proposed here, correspond in part to what we Westerners understand as politics (also establishing a connection with the so called "cosmopolitics"). The political forms under review are grouped around three characters of greater yield for discusssion: tendotá, johexakáry and aty. Sometimes, the statements also concern the Guarani (ñandeva speakers), as part of the research involves them, but not all of it. To promote a better understanding, we show how these forms can be brought into dialogue with accounts of diferent amerindian political experiences, among groups like the Tupinambá of sixteenth century, the Iroquois and the Maya of Chiapas, Mexico. The thesis also discusses how the notion of social networks can help to rethink the canonical version of the history of the region now inhabited by the Guarani and Kaiowá, the south of Mato Grosso do Sul.