Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-27112019-185325
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Bessa Braz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Hikiji, Rose Satiko Gitirana (President)
Cohn, Clarice
Dawsey, John Cowart
Reily, Suzel Ana
Title in Portuguese
Música que afeta - uma etnografia do sensível no fazer da música erudita por crianças na periferia de Fortaleza
Keywords in Portuguese
Infância e juventude
Música e intervenção
Projeto social
Abstract in Portuguese
Em 2013, uma família de jovens músicos no estado do Ceará iniciou um projeto de educação musical na sua comunidade: o Projeto Acordes Mágicos. Funcionando na sua própria casa, em um bairro popular situado na periferia sudoeste da cidade de Fortaleza, a família Cruz se organiza entre seus oito membros (a mãe, o pai e os seis irmãos) para ensinar instrumentos musicais, organizar o repertório, administrar ensaios, agendar concertos, preparar comida, entrar em contato com outras instituições, divulgar e popularizar o projeto, concorrer a editais, arrecadar fundos para apresentações e, paralelamente, conduzir suas próprias carreiras na música. O objetivo de atuação do projeto é, como apontam, transformar a realidade da juventude local ao promover a integração social através do ensino da música erudita e da prática instrumental. A maioria dos alunos que frequentam o projeto são crianças e jovens, entre oito e dezoito anos, moradoras do mesmo bairro. Este trabalho é sobre o fazer musical dessa família e dessas crianças e aquilo que atravessa a noção da experiência musical como instrumento de transformação social: seus afetos. O objetivo desta pesquisa é, portanto, explorar as dimensões afetivas desta aprendizagem musical em contextos de vulnerabilidades sociais. Para tanto, proponho um passeio antropológico pelas experiências cotidianas do Projeto Acordes Mágicos, de perto e de dentro, buscando compreender a relação desse fazer musical com as infâncias ali vividas e seus entornos.
Title in English
Music that touches - an ethnography of the sensible on classical musicking made by children at the outskirts of Fortaleza
Keywords in English
Childhood and youth
Music and social intervention
Social project
Abstract in English
In 2013, a family of young musicians in the state of Ceará started a music education project in their community: O Projeto Acordes Mágicos (Magical Chords Project). Operating in their own home, in a popular neighborhood on the southwestern outskirts of Fortaleza, the Cruz family is organized among its eight members (mother, father and six brothers) to teach musical instruments, organize the repertoire, conduct rehearsals. , schedule concerts, prepare food, get in touch with other institutions, publicize and popularize the project, apply for bids, raise funds for performances and, in parallel, lead their own careers in music. The aim of the project is, as they point out, to transform the reality of local youth by promoting social integration through the teaching of classical music and instrumental practice. Most of the students who attend the project are children and young people, aged between eight and eighteen, living in the same neighborhood. This work is about the musical making of this family and children and what goes through the notion of musical experience as an instrument of social transformation: their affections. The objective of this research is therefore to explore the affective dimensions of this musical learning in contexts of social vulnerabilities. To this end, I propose an anthropological walk through the daily experiences of the Projeto Acordes Mágicos, closely and from within, seeking to understand the relationship of this musical practice with the childhoods lived there and their surroundings.