Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-26052008-150345
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio de Oliveira Nogueira da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Amoroso, Marta Rosa (President)
Gallois, Dominique Tilkin
Ladeira, Maria Inês Martins
Title in Portuguese
Elementos de etnografia Mbyá: lideranças e grupos familiares na aldeia Tekoá Pyaú (Jaraguá - São Paulo)
Keywords in Portuguese
Guarani
Jaraguá
Liderança.
Mbyá
Parentesco
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo apresentar dados etnográficos sobre os Guarani Mbyá nas aldeias Tekoá Ytu e Tekoá Pyaú, localizadas junto ao Parque Estadual do Jaraguá, em São Paulo, capital. Foram priorizados os elementos relativos à organização social, parentesco e liderança, os quais formam o pano de fundo desta etnografia. As lideranças indígenas Mbyá são aqui compreendidas como um locus privilegiado para a observação das relações internas do grupo indígena, das relações entre as famílias extensas, entre aldeias diferentes e com os não índios. Suas opiniões, classificações e ordenamento das identidades e das alteridades produzidas nessas relações são descritas e colocadas em diálogo com a literatura etnológica Mbyá clássica e atual. Por fim, discuto a pertinência de se explorar a noção de tekó (o "modo de ser") Guarani para se compreender as construções socioculturais deste grupo indígena, e também sugerindo que tal noção participa de forma importante da cosmovisão Mbyá. Também apresento um levantamento sobre a produção acadêmica (Teses e Dissertações) que tem os Guarani como foco de análise. São quase duzentas monografias, de diversas áreas do conhecimento e de diversas instituições de ensino e pesquisa no Brasil, finalizadas a partir da década de 1980. Analiso alguns dos dados que podem ser obtidos desse levantamento, observando o crescimento exponencial dos estudos sobre os Guarani nas últimas décadas.
Title in English
Ethnographic data concerning the Guarani Mbyá from the Tekoá Ytu and Tekoá Pyaú indigenous lands, located near the Jaraguá State Park in the capital city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Guarani
Jaraguá
Kinship
Leadership
Mbyá
Abstract in English
This work seeks to present ethnographic data concerning the Guarani Mbyá from the Tekoá Ytu and Tekoá Pyaú indigenous lands, located near the Jaraguá State Park in the capital city of São Paulo. Elements pertaining to social organization, kinship, and leadership are given priority, constituting the basis of this ethnography. The indigenous Mbyá leaders are thus seen as a privileged locus for observing relations internal to the indigenous group, relations between kinship groups, among different indigenous lands and with non-indigenous people. Their opinions, classifications and ordering of identities and alterities produced in these relations are described and put in dialogue with the classic and contemporary Mbyá ethnology. In conclusion, I discuss the pertinence of exploring the notion of the tekó (,,way of being") Guarani to understanding the sociocultural constructs of this indigenous group and suggest the importance of this notion to the Mbyá cosmovision. I also include a bibliographic survey of academic research (Thesis and Dissertations) focused on the Guarani. There are almost two-hundred monographic works from different areas of knowledge and different educational and research institutes in Brazil, from the decade of 1980 on. I present an analysis of some information gathered from this survey, observing the exponential expansion of studies concerning the Guarani during the last decades.