Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-25092012-114424
Document
Author
Full name
Andrea de Moraes Cavalheiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Novaes, Sylvia Maria Caiuby (President)
Silva, César Augusto de Assis
Simoes, Julio Assis
Title in Portuguese
Com outros olhos: um estudo das representações da "cegueira" e/ou "deficiência visual"
Keywords in Portuguese
Baixa visão
Cegueira
Deficiência visual
Incorporação
Interação social
Performance
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como principal objeto de estudo as interações sociais, que envolvem performances chamadas de cegueira, deficiência visual, baixa visão, vidência e correlativos. O objetivo desta pesquisa é descrever tais performances em termos de acionamentos de categorias de nomeação, sinais distintivos e atributos qualificativos. Pretende-se refletir sobre os processos de negociação e incorporação das mesmas na constituição do eu dos atores. Entre os pressupostos teórico-metodológicos, optou-se por uma aproximação com aspectos do modelo teatral de Goffman e da teoria da significação de Bourdieu. Para a construção dos dados, realizou-se observação participante principalmente em institutos especializados.
Title in English
With other eyes: a study of representations of the "blindness" and/or "visual disability"
Keywords in English
Blindness
Embodiment
Low vision
Performance
Social interaction
Visual disability
Abstract in English
This dissertation focus on the performances of "visual disability", "blindness", "low vision" and seeing, through social interactions. Its main objective is to describe and to analyze these performances as the use of the nomination categories, distinctive signs and qualifying attributes. Furthermore, I present the processes of embodiment of these representations and its importance for the constitution of the actors "self". The theoretical and methodological assumptions rely on aspects of Goffmans dramaturgical perspective and Bourdieus theory of meaning. The data were developed through participant observation at specialized institutes.