Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-23082011-165139
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Renata Miraglia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Schwarcz, Lilia Katri Moritz (President)
Abreu, Sergio França Adorno de
Cardoso, Ruth Correa Leite
Gregori, Maria Filomena
Vieira, Oscar Vilhena
Title in Portuguese
Cosmologias da violência: entre a regra e a exceção - uma etnografia da desigualdade em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Crime
Etnografia
Justiça
Juventude
Sociabilidade
Violência
Abstract in Portuguese
Tomando o conflito como um dado da vida social, esse trabalho procura entender de que maneira ele, na sua forma de violência e criminalidade, se mistura ao cotidiano da cidade de São Paulo, provocando a pergunta: a violência pertence à regra ou é da ordem da exceção? A leitura espacializada do fenômeno construída pelos dados de homicídios no Brasil e em São Paulo, a etnografia de um bairro da Zonal Sul de São Paulo, e os dados sobre jovens cumprindo medidas sócio-educativas, são os pontos de partida para refletir sobre os altos níveis e as modalidades de violência empreendidas na sociedade brasileira. A pesquisa permite acompanhar como a violência entre e sai da vida de pessoas que não têm nenhum tipo de vínculo formal com a criminalidade organizada, as vezes com uma sutileza perversa, acionando praticamente todas as esferas da vida em comunidade a ponto de ser tomada como um grande pano de fundo para a própria existência. São evidenciados os limites da justiça e do aparato democrático num contexto de vulnerabilidade, as redes que amparam o envolvimento com o crime, e a privatização, em múltiplos sentidos, da segurança que empresta novos significados às idéias de contenção e repressão. As estratégias para enfrentála, as mudanças nas relações e interações entre os atores sociais, bem como suas constantes negociações, revelam uma cosmologia interna e partilhada, capaz de naturalizar a violência.
Title in English
Cosmologies of violence: between the rule and exception
Keywords in English
Crime
Ethnography
Justice
Sociability
Violence
Youth
Abstract in English
Considering conflict as part of social life, this dissertation seeks to understand in which way, when expressed as violence and crime, conflict can join the city of São Paulos daily life, provoking the question: is violence part of the rules or is it exceptional? The comprehension of the phenomena from its spatial perspective - through the homicides data form Brazil and form São Paulo - the ethnography from a neighborhood at the south region of the city and data regarding juvenile offenders are the starting point to reflect about the high levels and the modalities of violence undertaken in Brazilian society. The research follows how violence can go in and out from lives of people that have no formal ties with organized crime, sometimes in a tenuous and perverse way, triggering virtually all spheres of community-life to the point that can be took as a setting for existence itself. The limits of Justice and of the democratic apparatus in a context of vulnerability are displayed, as much as the networks that sustain the involvement with crime. Also the privatization of security in many respects, that lends new meanings to the ideas of restraint and repression. The strategies to address the problem, the changes in the relationships and interactions between the social actors, and their constant negotiations, reveal an intern and shared cosmology, capable of naturalizing violence.