Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-23062017-113938
Document
Author
Full name
Nicolau Dela Bandera Arco Netto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Ana Claudia Duarte Rocha (President)
Biondi, Karina
Comerford, John Cunha
Pereira, Alexandre Barbosa
Simoes, Julio Assis
Title in Portuguese
A educação vem de casa: família e escola na periferia de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação
Escola
Família
Linguagem
Periferia de São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese aborda as concepções e as práticas locais de educação, criação e produção de conhecimento entre os moradores, os professores e os estudantes de uma escola em um bairro na periferia de São Paulo, o Recanto dos Humildes. A partir de uma etnografia do bairro e de uma escola municipal, a pesquisa buscou descrever e comparar a socialidade dos moradores e seus filhos com aquela que existe no interior da instituição escolar, demonstrando as diferentes e as similares práticas de conhecimento e de educação. Busca-se explorar a teoria nativa elaborada pelas moradoras do Recanto sobre a criação de seus filhos, que concede centralidade às conversas e à palavra falada na produção das relações familiares. Por meio das broncas e das narrativas, as mães mostram o mundo para seus filhos e lhes ensinam a distinguir o certo do errado. Foi possível constatar que também na escola a linguagem adquire centralidade, tanto nas brincadeiras entre os estudantes, como na interação destes com seus professores. Ao descrever os jogos de linguagem e a gíria empregada pelos estudantes para produzir as práticas de zoeira, será possível analisar as variações da língua portuguesa pretendidas pelos estudantes quando buscam capturar uma brecha, narrar uma fita ou ainda zoar com seus colegas e amigos. Esta tese apresenta a contribuição de demonstrar como a palavra falada produz relações sociais e as pessoas em círculos de influência que envolvem a família e os amigos. Família e escola serão descritas como uma oposição gerativa, uma definindo-se em oposição por similaridade e por diferença à outra.
Title in English
The education comes from home: family and school on the outskirts of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Education
Family
Language
Outskirts of São Paulo
School
Abstract in English
This thesis describes the concepts and local practices of education, upbringing children and production of knowledge among residents and teachers/students in a school in Recanto dos Humildes, a neighborhood on the outskirts of São Paulo, Brazil. From an ethnography of the neighborhood and of a municipal school, this survey describes and compares the socialization of residents and their children with the situation within the school itself, demonstrating different and similar practices related to knowledge and education. The intention was to explore the theory of education created by the residents of Recanto with regard to the raising of their children, which emphasizes conversation and spoken discourse in the formation of family relationships. Using scoldings as well as narratives, the mothers mostram o mundo [show the world] to their children, teaching them to distinguir o certo do errado [tell right from wrong]. In school, it was also seen that language has a central role in banter among the students as well as in the interaction between the pupils and their teachers. In describing the wordplay and slang games employed by students in the production of zoeira [poking fun], it is possible to analyze the variations of Portuguese language which the students pursue in trying to catch a brecha [an opportunity in the conversation to launch a joke or a comeback], narrar uma fita [to describe something that happened], or zoar [poke fun at] their classmates and friends. This thesis contributes to this field of study by demonstrating how the spoken word produces social relations and persons in circles of influence which involve family and friends. Family and school are described as a generative opposition which defines itself in opposition to the other through similarity and through difference.