Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-22022019-173708
Document
Author
Full name
Morgane Alida Avery
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Cesarino, Pedro de Niemeyer (President)
Faleiros, Álvaro Silveira
Franchetto, Bruna
Moisés, Beatriz Perrone
Title in Portuguese
Os caminhos das palavras levadas (Estudos dos processos de tradução das artes verbais amazônicas)
Keywords in Portuguese
Artes verbais
Etnologia ameríndia
Tradução
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação é um estudo bibliográfico voltado para o problema da tradução e da interpretação de poéticas orais indígenas na Amazônia. Trata-se de uma abordagem comparativa de diferentes etapas e questões relativas aos processos de tradução, tais como : as empreitadas classificatórias e a diferenciação de gêneros de artes verbais, a passagem de seus contextos de execução para o espaço da página, as possíveis relações entre teorias e práticas da tradução na etnologia, e o problema da tradução e da interpretação diante da questão da participação de poéticas orais em relações agentivas.
Title in English
The paths of taken words
Keywords in English
Ethnology
Translation
Verbal arts
Abstract in English
This dissertation is a bibliographical study which focuses on the problem of translation and interpretation of native amazonian verbal arts. It draws a comparative approach of different stages and questions relative to translation processes, such as classifying practices and genre differentiation of verbal arts, their transfer from their contexts and oral form to the limited space of the page, possible relationships between translation theories and practices in ethnology, and the problem of translating and interpreting the possible participations of oral poetics in agency relations.