Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-21082018-133346
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Bulgarelli Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Simoes, Julio Assis (President)
Almeida, Heloisa Buarque de
Dehesa, Rafael de La
Facchini, Regina
Title in Portuguese
[ALERTA TEXTÃO] Estratégias de engajamento do movimento LGBT de São Paulo em espaços de interação on-line e off-line (2015-2016)
Keywords in Portuguese
Engajamento político
Facebook
Movimento LGBT
Movimentos sociais
Redes sociais
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa busca investigar as estratégias de atuação política desempenhadas por meio do engajamento de militantes LGBT da cidade de São Paulo. A partir de uma investigação em espaços de interação online e offline, busco compreender a conformação destes modos de atuação política a partir de dois processos: por um lado, o desempenho e a sentidos atribuídos quanto à efetividade das dinâmicas de negociação com gestores públicos e representantes do Estado e, por outro, a proliferação de uma atuação concentrada nas mídias sociais e na internet. Voltando a alguns eventos que indicam um caminho de institucionalização das demandas do movimento ao longo dos anos, demonstro como estes modos de atuações políticas concentradas tanto mecanismos de negociação e como na atuação em redes sociais estão atravessados por pontos de tensão, ao passo que permitem acessar a produção das diferenças constitutivas do movimento LGBT. Ao explorar os manejos de diferentes ferramentas, repertórios e disputas entre representantes da sociedade civil organizada no Conselho Municipal LGBT de São Paulo e de ciberativistas trans no Facebook, passo a identificar formatos de atuação política com especificidades e mecanismos próprios, mas que se aproximam ou, em alguns casos, se confundem quanto à natureza da reivindicação de suas demandas políticas.
Title in English
[BIG POST WARNING] Commitment strategies of São Paulo LGBT movement in online and offline interaction spaces (2015-2016)
Keywords in English
Facebook
LGBT movement
Political commitment
São Paulo
Social movements
Abstract in English
This research aims to investigate the political actions performed by LGBT activists commitment in the city of São Paulo. I carry out an investigation in online and offline interaction spaces, aiming to understand the conformation of political action forms emerging from two processes. On one hand, the performance and the conveied meanings regarding the effectiveness of the negociation dynamics with public managers and state proxies and, on the other hand, the proliferation of actions focused on social media and on internet, as well as the tensions thus created. Returning to some of the events that points to an institutionalization of the movements claims throughout the years, I demonstrate how those political commitment forms concentrate both in negotiation mechanisms and on social network actions has their particularities whereas enable us to access the production of differences. As exploring the handling of different tools, repertoires and struggles among civil society delegates at the LGBT City Committee in São Paulo and trans cyberactivists on Facebook, I identify the specificities and particular devices of both forms of political action that has similar if not blurred political claims.