Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-20122007-140921
Document
Author
Full name
Katya Vietta
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Gallois, Dominique Tilkin (President)
Amoroso, Marta Rosa
Arruda, Gilmar
Moises, Beatriz Perrone
Monteiro, John Manuel
Title in Portuguese
Histórias sobre terras e xamãs Kaiowa: territorialidade e organização social na perspectiva dos Kaiowa de Panambizinho (Dourados, MS) após 170 anos de exploração e povoamento não indígena da faixa de fronteira entre o Brasil e o Paraguai
Keywords in Portuguese
Alteridade
Índios Kaiowa
Organização social
Territorialidade
Xamanismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo, construído através de revisão bibliografia e de pesquisa etnográfica, aborda as historias narradas pelos Kaiowa de Panambizinho (Dourados, MS), a partir de dois eixos de análise: - a ocupação não indígena da fronteira entre Brasil-Paraguai, largamente calcada nas políticas estatais, desde o final do período imperial, que se dá na contramão dos direitos jurídicos relativos à ocupação indígena de suas terras; - as percepções dos Kaiowá a respeito deste processo. A analise das narrativas reunidas durante a pesquisa permite ainda contextualizar a construção de suas noções de alteridade, territorialidade e organização social. O intenso contato e a drástica redução das terras inserem os Kaiowa em um contexto de grandes mudanças, que, entre outros aspectos, impulsionam uma simplificação de suas formas de organização e transformam as práticas de suas lideranças. Contexto onde os xamãs e as práticas rituais perdem muito de seu espaço.
Title in English
The stories told by Kaiowa of Panambizinho (Dourados,MS): territoriality and and social organization in Kaiowa's perception after 170 years of exploitation and the non-indigenous occupation of Brazil-Paraguay border
Keywords in English
Alterity
Kaiowa Indians
Social organization
Territoriality
Abstract in English
This study, made up of bibliographical proofreading and ethnographical research, discuss about the stories told by Kaiowa de Panambizinho (Dourados,MS), from two lines of analysis: - the non-indigenous occupation of Brazil-Paraguay border, widely molded into the state politics, since the end of the imperial period, that is given in opposition to the juridical rights related to the indigenous occupation of their land; - Kaiowa's perceptions concerning to this process. The stories analysis joined during the research let contextualize the building of their notions of alterity, territoriality and social organization. The intense contact and drastic land reduction introduce the Kaiowa into a contest of great changes, in other aspects, they impel a simplification of their organization form and change the practice of their leadership. In this context, shamans and their ritual performance lose their space.