Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Klaus Wernet
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Hikiji, Rose Satiko Gitirana (President)
Macedo, Valéria Mendonça de
Magnani, Jose Guilherme Cantor
Silva, Salomão Jovino da
Toni, Flávia Camargo
Title in Portuguese
Forró e Rap Guarani: parcerias e conhecimentos no fluxo das festas
Keywords in Portuguese
Etnomusicologia
Políticas indígenas
Prática musical Guarani
Abstract in Portuguese
Com base em trabalho de campo, principalmente junto às bandas de rap e forró formadas por indígenas Guarani, o investimento da pesquisa foi compreender as redes de relações tecidas por estas bandas por meio da prática musical. A etnografia se debruça sobre o musicar, tradução do conceito musicking criado por Christopher Small. Sob este prisma, não só a execução musical é objeto de atenção, mas todas as outras formas de engajamento com a música. A prática musical não ocorre no vácuo, ela necessita de uma rede de relações para efetivamente se instaurar. A multiplicidade de formas de engajamento musical constrói localidades, parcerias, ampliação de conhecimentos e posiciona os músicos como ponto de referência na comunidade. A prática musical surge como um elemento significativo nas mais distintas interações sociais. Inicialmente, a tese analisa as novas produções tecnológicas de comunicação e os aspectos históricos que impulsionaram sua propagação e popularização pelo globo terrestre. Com estas tecnologias, que proporcionam maior interatividade, os músicos se interconectam em redes. A localidade é fortemente ancorada em relações de parceria com agentes que não necessariamente se encontram próximos fisicamente. Entretanto, alguns aspectos de afinidade sedimentam as relações entre os agentes que participam do "musicar", indicam desejos e condições sociais compartilhadas, ou pelo menos próximas. Destes encontros heterogêneos, conexões se instauram entre práticas, pessoas e locais distintos. Um fluxo de informação que se converte em conhecimento entra em cena, ampliando canais de comunicação entre os músicos e seus interlocutores, indígenas ou não.
Title in English
Forró and Rap Guarani: partnerships and knowledge in the flow of parties
Keywords in English
Ethnomusicology
Guarani musical practice groups
Indigenous policies
Abstract in English
Based on fieldwork, especially with the bands of rap and forró formed by indigenous Guarani, the research investment was to understand the networks of relationships woven by these bands through the practice of music. Ethnography focuses on the "musicar", translation of the concept "musicking" created by Christopher Small. In this light, not only musical execution is the object of attention, but all other forms of engagement with music. Musical practice does not take place in a vacuum, it needs a network of relationships to effectively establish itself. The multiplicity of forms of musical engagement builds localities, partnerships, expansion of knowledge and positions musicians as a point of reference in the community. Musical practice emerges as a significant element in the most distinct social interactions. Initially, the thesis analyzes the new technological productions of communication and the historical aspects that impelled its propagation and popularization by the terrestrial globe. With these technologies, which provide greater interactivity, musicians interconnect in networks. The locality is strongly anchored in partnership relations with agents who are not necessarily physically close. However, some aspects of affinity sediment relations between the agents who participate in the "musicar", indicate desires and social conditions shared, or at least nearby. From these heterogeneous encounters, connections are established between different practices, people, and places. A flow of information that becomes knowledge enters the scene, expanding channels of communication between the musicians and their interlocutors, indigenous or otherwise.