Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2001.tde-17122001-005542
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Baptista da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Vidal, Lux Boelitz (President)
Funari, Pedro Paulo Abreu
Gallois, Dominique Tilkin
Müller, Regina Aparecida Polo
Sarian, Haiganuch
Title in Portuguese
Etnoarqueologia dos Grafismos 'Kaingang': um modelo para a compreensão das sociedades Proto-Jê meridionais.
Keywords in Portuguese
cultura material
etnoarqueologia
grafismo indígena
grupos Proto-Jê do sul
Kaingang
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo realiza uma articulação entre o registro arqueológico das ditas 'tradições ceramistas planálticas' do sul do Brasil (Taquara, Itararé e Casa de Pedra), as quais considero Proto-Jê meridionais, e os registros etnográfico, etno-histórico e lingüístico das sociedades Jê meridionais (Kaingang e Xokleng), para tornar possível uma mais profunda e sofisticada compreensão destas populações Proto-Jê do sul. O registro arqueológico deixado por estes grupos foi analisado do ponto de vista de sua dimensão simbólica, principalmente quando ele podia ser identificado como parte de um sistema de representações visuais (grafismos). Assim, foi empreendida uma etnoarqueologia dos grafismos Kaingang, articulando-se os registros arqueológico, etnográfico, etno-histórico e lingüístico a partir de uma abordagem cognitiva, que privilegia e interpreta a produção de significados pelas populações Proto-Jê meridionais, principalmente suas representações sobre a vida em sociedade, sobre os domínios da natureza, da sobrenatureza, e sobre a morte, tendo como base estudos etnológicos a respeito da sociedade Kaingang.
Title in English
Ethnoarchaeology of Kaingang graphic representations: a model to understand southern Proto-Jê societies.
Keywords in English
ethnoarchaeology
Kaing
material culture
South Brazil indian graphic representations
southern Proto-Jê groups
Abstract in English
This study establishes a relation between archaeological record of the so called 'local ceramic traditions' of the south of Brazil (Taquara, Itararé and Casa de Pedra), which I consider as southern Proto-Jê, and ethnographical, ethnohistorical, and linguistic records of southern Jê societies (Kaingang and Xokleng) aiming at a deeper and more sophisticated understanding of those southern Proto-Jê populations. Archaeological record left by those groups were analysed from the standpoint of their symbolic dimension mainly when it could be identified as part of a system of visual representations (graphic representations). Thus, an ethnoarchaeology of Kaingang graphic representations was undertaken in which the archaeological, ethnographical, ethnohistorical and linguistic records were related by mean of a cognitive approach which favours and interprets the production of meanings by southern Proto-Jê populations, especially their representations about social life, about natural and supernatural domains, and about death, based on ethnological studies of Kaingang society.