Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-17092010-144221
Document
Author
Full name
Anna Catarina Morawska Vianna
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Simoes, Julio Assis (President)
Fry, Peter Henry
Gregori, Maria Filomena
Landim, Leilah
Marques, Ana Claudia Duarte Rocha
Title in Portuguese
Os enleios da tarrafa: etnografia de uma parceria transnacional entre ONGs através de emaranhados institucionais de combate à pobreza
Keywords in Portuguese
Agências internacionais de desenvolvimento
Antropologia do desenvolvimento
Cooperação internacional
Organizações não-governamentais
Parcerias transnacionais
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho elabora a etnografia de uma relação de parceria entre três grupos populares que trabalham com crianças e adolescentes de seus bairros em Recife e Olinda o Galpão dos Meninos e Meninas de Santo Amaro, o Grupo Comunidade Assumindo suas Crianças e o Grupo Sobe e Desce de Olinda e a agência católica de desenvolvimento internacional com sede em Londres, CAFOD (Catholic Agency for Overseas Development), que os financia desde o final da década de 1980. A parceria é intitulada pelos próprios atores de Projeto Tarrafa, em homenagem à pequena rede usada por pescadores em Pernambuco. A pesquisa valeu-se de extenso trabalho de campo em cada um dos três grupos em Recife e Olinda, junto a educadores populares; no escritório da seção da América Latina na CAFOD em Londres, junto a funcionários que gerenciam os programas do Brasil; e no escritório regional da CAFOD na diocese de Westminster, no norte de Londres, junto a voluntários católicos. O deslocamento pelos canais institucionais que ligavam doadores a beneficiários revelou que a apreensão da singularidade de cada parceria transnacional depende da identificação de quais partes das organizações estão conectadas imediata e mediatamente à parceria, ou seja: a) de que atores específicos os emaranhados institucionais de longo alcance são constituídos; e b) como um ponto distante afeta, mesmo que involuntariamente, outros pontos do mesmo emaranhado institucional. A etnografia explora os efeitos que a conexão através de emaranhados institucionais opera nos seus diferentes pontos. Demonstra-se, em primeiro lugar, como emaranhados institucionais de longo alcance se constituem concretamente através da conexão entre fragmentos de organizações; em segundo lugar, como canais institucionais alimentam reciprocamente as composições de mundo dos atores neles envolvidos; e em terceiro lugar, como são tais composições enleadas que permitem que a relação se sustente. A Tarrafa mantém-se quando a luta dos educadores populares pelos meninos do seu bairro torna-se parte da estratégia dos funcionários de desenvolvimento para a redução da pobreza e violência no continente, e da promessa do Reino de Deus na terra para os católicos doadores.
Title in English
Entanglements of the Tarrafa network: an ethnography of a partnership between a Catholic international NGO and grassroots organizations in Brazil
Keywords in English
Anthropology of development
Anthropology of organizations
Internacional development agencies
Non-governmental organizations
Partnership in development
Abstract in English
This work offers an ethnographic account of a long-term partnership between London-based Catholic Agency for Overseas Development (CAFOD) and three grassroots organizations, one in Recife and two in its neighbouring town Olinda. The three groups Galpão dos Meninos e Meninas de Santo Amaro, Grupo Comunidade Assumindo suas Crianças and Grupo Sobe e Desce de Olinda have been working with young people in their own neighbourhoods since the late 1980s when the numbers of street children in poor areas of the Greater Recife rose significantly. CAFOD has funded them since the early stages of their work through its connection with a parish priest, as was the case of many partnerships facilitated by priests supporting social movements in Brazil in the 1980s and 1990s. In the early 2000s the partnership underwent changes as a consequence of CAFODs adoption of a programmatic approach, an attempt to push its international work into becoming more result-oriented. Funding was directed to wider programmes instead of individual projects and there were more demands on partners for a higher standard in programme design, implementation and accountability. As part of the process, CAFODs Brazil programme officer encouraged the groups to work more closely in a network which they dubbed Tarrafa, in a poetic reference to a small fishing net used by local fishermen. This research is based on extensive fieldwork, first, among educators and coordinators in each of the groups in Recife and Olinda; second, among the Brazil team staff at CAFODs head office in Brixton, London; and third, among Catholic volunteers in one of CAFODs regional offices, CAFOD Westminster. Following institutional paths that connect beneficiaries to donors proved to be, rather than a movement within a development chain, one through what could be described as institutional entanglements. An ethnographic approach reveals how partnerships are sealed and kept between interconnected teams and departments across different organizations, which may hold closer bonds than they would with other teams in their own organizations. Every development partnership entails institutional entanglements of different shapes and forms, depending on the specific cross-organizational links involved. Thus in order to comprehend a development partnership in its singularity, one is faced with the task of identifying: a) what teams across organizations are connected; and b) how different nodes in these institutional entanglements, often beyond the view of the actors immediately involved in the partnership, affect one another. The entanglements of the Tarrafa network are of two kinds. One is the concrete institutional entanglements which it originates. These contribute to another sort of entangling, that of the symbolic realm of actors connected by these relationships. The Tarrafa network is maintained when the fight of grassroots educators for the children in their neighbourhoods becomes part of the strategy of development experts for the reduction of poverty in Latin America, and part of the promise of Gods Kingdom on Earth for Catholic donors in England and Wales.