Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-15122011-175001
Document
Author
Full name
Thais Fernanda Salves de Brito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Peixoto, Fernanda Arêas (President)
Cavignac, Julie Antoinette
Dawsey, John Cowart
Leite, Edson Roberto
Novaes, Sylvia Maria Caiuby
Title in Portuguese
Bordados e bordadeiras. Um estudo etnográfico sobre a produção artesanal de bordados em Caicó-RN
Keywords in Portuguese
Artesanato
Bordadeiras
Bordados
Etnografia
Abstract in Portuguese
Bordados e bordadeiras, um estudo etnográfico sobre a produção artesanal de bordados em Caicó/RN tem objetivo investigar como o bordado uma prática artesanal, doméstica, feminina permite acessar questões de ordem social, econômica, histórica e cultural de uma determinada região do nordeste brasileiro. As redes sociais, tecidas em torno da produção do bordado, são hábeis para recriar relações várias em função das necessidades, das influências, das confluências, das apropriações e das transformações em torno da prática artesanal. Por isso, esta tese se dedica a apresentar, descrever e analisar o bordado como um eixo das relações sociais, fornecendo, ainda, pistas para novas leituras sobre uma região estigmatizada pelas ideias que cercam a sua geografia e sua história. Para investigar esse processo, a etnografia foi utilizada como método (incluindo: entrevistas, foto-entrevistas, acompanhamento do processo de produção e de comercialização de bordados). E, a fim de percorrer as múltiplas relações que se tecem nesse contexto, foram priorizados: (a) apresentação da região e da cidade, (b) descrição dos bordados, (c) elaboração da rede composta pelas bordadeiras e (d) bordados em circulação.
Title in English
Embroidery and embroider: an ethnographic study on the craft production of embroidery in Caicó/RN
Keywords in English
Embroider
Embroidery
Ethnographic
Handcraft
Abstract in English
Embroidery and embroider, an ethnographic study on the craft production of embroidery in Caicó/RN aims at investigating how the embroidery, a handcraft, domestic and female practice, allows the approaches of questions about certain part of the Brazilian northeast regarding its social order, its economy, its history and its cultural factors. The social networks, woven around the embroidery production, are capable to recreate several relationships regarding the needs, the influences, the confluences, the appropriations and the transformations around the handmade practice. Therefore, this thesis has the purpose of presenting, describing and analyzing the embroidery as a spindle of the social relationships, which also provides leads to new readings about a stigmatized region regarding the ideas related to its geography and history. To investigate this process, the ethnographic method was used (including: interviews, photographic-interviews, monitoring of the production process as well as the embroidery commercialization). In order to wander the multiple relationships that weave in this context, the following has been prioritized: (a) the presentation of the region and the city, (b) the description of the embroideries, (c) the elaboration of embroiders network and (d) the embroidery in circulation.