Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-15082018-151443
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Ribeiro da Silva Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Peixoto, Fernanda Arêas (President)
Giovanni, Julia Ruiz Di
Pedrosian, Eduardo Álvarez
Souza, Carla Delgado de
Title in Portuguese
Cartografias cruzadas: os caminhos do samba e os traçados do Plano de Avenidas em São Paulo (1938-1945)
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia histórica
Paisagem cotidiana
Plano de avenidas
Samba
São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo mapear as práticas de espaço do samba em São Paulo entre os anos de 1938 e 1945. Tal período é marcado pela continuação da implantação do projeto urbanístico Plano de Avenidas, cujo foco recaía sobre a remodelação do sistema viário da cidade. O mapeamento do cruzamento dessas duas formas de práticas, o caminhar do samba e o traçado da remodelação urbana, nos permite vislumbrar uma certa paisagem cotidiana. Essa paisagem é também dotada de sons, informantes, à sua maneira, de modos de fazer a metrópole e de nela fazer-se presente. Assim, surge, entre os barulhos e ruídos característicos da cidade moderna, um samba interessado em constituir-se como moderno e participante de tal universo. No contexto do Estado Novo (1937-1945) e da Segunda Guerra Mundial (1939-1945), os praticantes do samba que nos relatam suas práticas, produzem, a seu modo, articulações políticas e incursões tático-estratégicas em territórios outros. Dessa forma, relatam uma paisagem cotidiana, produto e produtora de uma nova cidade, sob uma perspectiva bastante específica: a da circulação. Em busca de um lugar comum para a constituição de uma trajetória individual ou da participação no centro da cidade enquanto habitante de um bairro, as investidas do samba em direção às diferentes centralidades do período são formas de saberes próprios que são aqui tomados como ferramentas para a compreensão de uma modernização que caminha não apenas do planalto à várzea, mas também da várzea ao planalto.
Title in English
Crossed cartographies: the sambas pathways and the outlines of the Plano de Avenidas in São Paulo (1938-1945)
Keywords in English
Everyday landscape
Historical anthropology
Plano de avenidas
Samba
São Paulo
Abstract in English
This research aims to map the "space practices" of samba in São Paulo between the years of 1938 and 1945. This period is marked by the continuation of the implementation of the urban plan Plano de Avenidas, whose focus was on the remodelling the road system of City. Mapping the intersection of these two forms of practices, the walking of the samba and the outlining of the urban remodelling, allows us to glimpse a certain everyday landscape. This landscape is also endowed with sounds, informants, in its own way, means of making the metropolis and making itself present in it. Thus, among the noises and noises characteristic of the modern city, a samba interested in constituting itself as modern and participant of such universe appears. In the context of the Estado Novo (1937-1945) and the Second World War (1939-1945), samba practitioners who tell us about their practices, produce in their own way political articulations and tactical-strategic incursions into other territories. In this way, they relate a daily landscape, product and maker of a new city, from a very specific perspective: that of circulation. In search of a common place for the constitution of an individual trajectory or participation in the center of the city as an inhabitant of a neighborhood, the samba investments towards the different centralities of the period are forms of knowledge that are taken here as tools for the understanding of a modernization that goes not only from the plateau to the floodplain, but also from the floodplain to the plateau.