Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-15042013-115440
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Barbosa e Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Vagner Goncalves da (President)
Almeida, Ronaldo Romulo Machado de
Schritzmeyer, Ana Lúcia Pastore
Title in Portuguese
"Orixás, guardiões da ecologia": um estudo sobre conflito e legitimação das práticas religiosas afro-brasileiras em Porto Alegre
Keywords in Portuguese
Discriminação religiosa - Rio Grande do Sul
Liberdade religiosa - Rio Grande do Sul (RS)
Religiões afro-brasileiras
Abstract in Portuguese
No Rio Grande do Sul, a criação de leis que tentam coibir a prática dos cultos afros por políticos evangélicos somada a visão preconceituosa da população em geral de que estas religiões são atrasadas e possuem rituais maléficos, suscitaram a reação dos adeptos desses cultos que passaram a lutar pela garantia ao direito da liberdade religiosa e contra o estigma de que as religiões afros são cruéis e prejudiciais. A presente dissertação tem como objetivo estudar de que forma os adeptos das religiões afro-brasileiras em Porto Alegre, conhecidos como batuqueiros, legitimam sua religião para defendê-la dos ataques evangélicos e também amenizar alguns conflitos entre prática religiosa afro-brasileira e sociedade em geral. No entanto, a visão de que o culto está se deturpando nos dias atuais também faz com seus adeptos lutem pelo que consideram a autêntica forma de culto, em contraste com as inovações rituais criadas pelas novas gerações de batuqueiros. Essas duas lutas inserem os batuqueiros na esfera pública porto alegrense a partir da visão do que são as religiões afros para eles: a herança africana que carregam consigo e que são responsáveis por preservar e dar continuidade, modelando seus discursos e práticas para além da esfera habitual dos terreiros. É a partir desse argumento, para dentro e para fora, que os adeptos das religiões afros vão legitimar sua prática religiosa perante eles mesmos e a sociedade em geral, lutando a favor do direito à liberdade religiosa.
Title in English
"Orishas, guardians of ecology": a study of conflict and legitimation of Afro-Brazilian religious practices in Porto Alegre
Keywords in English
African-Brazilian religions
Religious discrimination - Rio Grande do Sul
Religious freedom - Rio Grande do Sul (RS)
Abstract in English
In Rio Grande do Sul, the creation of laws to repress the practice of afro cults by evangelic politicians along with the based vision of the population that sees these religions as backward and as having malefic rites, gave rise to reactions from the followers of these cults who struggled for the freedom of religion and against the stigma of cruelty and prejudice that is said to come from the afro-religions. The objective of this dissertation is to study in which way the followers of the Afro- Brazilian religions in Porto Alegre, known as batuqueiros, legitimize their religion to defend it against attacks from evangelicals and to harmonize some conflicts between the Afro- Brazilian religious practice and the society. However, the vision that today the cult is misrepresenting itself obliges its followers to struggle for what they understand is the authentic form of the cult, in contrast with innovations in the ritual, created by the new generations of batuqueiros. These two struggles place the batuqueiros in the public sphere of Porto Alegre from the point of view of what are the afro religions for them: the African inheritance that they carry with themselves and that they are responsible for preserving and continue. This models their discourses and practices beyond the customary sphere of the terreiros. it is from this argument, directed to the inside and to the outside, that the followers of the Afro- religions will legitimize their religious practice to themselves and to the society, struggling for the freedom of religion.