Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-14032013-121106
Document
Author
Full name
Giovanni Cirino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Dawsey, John Cowart (President)
Hikiji, Rose Satiko Gitirana
Monteiro, Marianna Francisca Martins
Montes, Maria Lucia Aparecida
Silva, Rubens Alves da
Title in Portuguese
Uma etnografia da devoção a São Benedito no litoral norte de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Congada
Cultura popular
Documentário
Marimba
Missões
São Benedito
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho aborda a Festa de São Benedito realizada no município de Ilhabela (litoral norte de São Paulo). A partir da atuação em roteiro e pesquisa no documentário Sobre a Congada de Ilhabela (Eduardo Kishimoto, TV-USP, 2004 2010) a presente etnografia busca dar conta dos vestígios históricos que se encontram no entrecho procurando iluminar as relações que se apresentam imbricadas na Festa. Esta abordagem move-se em frentes que procuram dar conta, de um lado, dos eventos supostamente ocorridos referenciados na Congada, e de outro lado, das reverberações em conflitos e tensões vividos em Ilhabela atualmente. Toma-se a Congada enquanto uma convenção, um resultado de diversas indexações produzidas pela prática seus agentes ao longo dos últimos trezentos anos. A Congada representa os conflitos entre mouros e cristãos. A encenação fala de guerra enquanto o contexto no qual se encena apresenta-se em forma de festa. Existe, portanto, uma complementaridade entre o contexto representado e o contexto no qual se representa.
Title in English
Ethnography of devotion to St. Benedict on the Northern coast of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Congada
Documentary
Marimba
Missions
Popular culture
St. Benedict
Abstract in English
This paper addresses the St. Benedicts Feast yearly held in the municipality of Ilhabela (north coast of São Paulo). From the screenplay and research activities in the documentary Sobre a Congada de Ilhabela (About Ilhabelas Congada) (Eduardo Kishimoto, TV-USP, 2004 2010) this ethnography investigates some historical remains found in the plot looking to illuminate the intertwined relationships that are present in the St. Benedicts Feast. This approach moves in fronts to try to make sense on the one hand, the events allegedly occurred and referenced in the Congada, and on the other hand, the reverberations of conflicts and tensions experienced in Ilhabela today. We take the Congada as a convention, a result of several indexing agents produced by the practice over the last three hundred years. The Congada represents the conflict between Moors and Christians. The staging speaks of war while the context in which it comes is presented as party. Therefore, there is a complementarity between the impersonated context and the context in which it represents.