Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Cecília de Santarém Azevedo de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Filosofia, Letras e Ciências Humanas
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
2019-12-18
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Committee
Gallois, Dominique Tilkin (President)
Grupioni, Maria Denise Fajardo
Velthem, Lucia Hussak van
Yano, Ana Martha Tie
Title in Portuguese
Fios e tramas de miçangas: tecendo relações na Guiana Indígena
Keywords in Portuguese
Corporalidade, Guianas, Miçangas, Redes, Tiriyó
Abstract in Portuguese
As peças feitas de miçangas estão presentes em muitas descrições etnográficas referentes aospovos indígenas das Guianas. Desde os primeiros relatos de viajantes europeus até os maisrecentes projetos de valorização do patrimônio imaterial, confirma-se o enorme interesse dessespovos pelas miçangas, que delas fazem múltiplos usos. Atravessando grandes distâncias tantosob a forma de fios de contas quanto sob a de tramas tecidas com variados padrõesiconográficos, as miçangas também são objetos significativos nas mitologias da região. A partirde revisão bibliográfica e de trabalho de campo na TI Parque do Tumucumaque norte do Pará,esta pesquisa aborda as múltiplas formas de utilização das miçangas bem como astransformações que tanto as contas como os objetos feitos com elas operam.
Title in English
Bead strings and webs: weaving relations in indigenous Guayana
Keywords in English
Beads, Bodily Practices, Guianas, Networks, Tiriyó
Abstract in English
Objects made of beads are present in many Guyanese ethnographic descriptions. From the firstreports of European travelers to the latest intangible heritage enhancement projects, the people ofthis region are frankly interested in glass beads and make multiple uses of them. Crossing greatdistances in the form of both bead strings and wefts with varying iconographic patterns, beadsare also significant objects in the mythologies of the region. This research exposes multiple waysof using beads as well as the transformations that both the beads and the objects made with themtake place, based on a review of available literature and fieldwork at TI Parque do Tumucumaque(northern Pará).