Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-12112012-092647
Document
Author
Full name
Érica Peçanha do Nascimento
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Simoes, Julio Assis (President)
Esposito, Marilia Pontes
Faria, Alexandre Graça
Frúgoli Junior, Heitor
Hikiji, Rose Satiko Gitirana
Title in Portuguese
É tudo nosso! Produção cultural na periferia paulistana
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura da periferia
Literatura marginal
Periferia
Produção cultural
Saraus literários
Abstract in Portuguese
Trata-se de uma etnografia que visa interpretar a produção cultural da periferia paulistana, a partir do trabalho desenvolvido pela Cooperifa (Cooperação Cultural da Periferia) nos anos de 2001 e 2011. Entre outras atividades, este autodenominado movimento cultural promove saraus literários que operam como encontros comunitários e oportunizam novas opções de lazer, produção e participação político-cultural. Nesse sentido, busco apreender os discursos acerca da periferia, tanto no que se refere ao espaço social quanto à sua cultura peculiar, construído pelos protagonistas deste movimento no cenário contemporâneo. Observa-se, assim, um processo de produção cultural em que não somente os produtos e circuitos de consumo periféricos apresentam-se como soluções criativas ao mercado cultural, mas, também, coloca novamente os moradores da periferia no centro da cena pública, a partir da elaboração de uma agenda comum.
Title in English
It's all ours! Cultural production of the periphery of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Cultural production
Culture of the periphery of
Literary soirees
Marginal literature
Periphery
Abstract in English
This is an ethnography that aims to interpret the cultural production of the suburbs of São Paulo, from the work done by Cooperifa (Cultural Cooperation in the Periphery) between 2001 and 2011. Among other activities, cultural movement that promotes self-styled literary soirees that operate as community meetings and nurture new leisure facilities, production and participation in political and cultural. In this sense, seeking to understand the speeches about the periphery, both in terms of social space as to its peculiar culture, built by the protagonists of this movement in a contemporary setting. There is thus a process of cultural production that not only the consumer products and peripheral circuits are presented as creative solutions to the cultural market, but also raises again the residents of the periphery in the center of the public stage, from the development of a common agenda.