Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-12052015-102330
Document
Author
Full name
Natacha Simei Leal
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Ana Claudia Duarte Rocha (President)
Bevilaqua, Ciméa Barbato
Comerford, John Cunha
Silva, Marcio Ferreira da
Velden, Felipe Ferreira Vander
Title in Portuguese
Nome aos bois. Zebus e zebuzeiros em uma pecuária brasileira de elite
Keywords in Portuguese
Elite
Família
Pecuária
Raça
Sangue
Zebu
Abstract in Portuguese
Está é uma tese sobre homens e bois. Através de pesquisa de campo em feiras agropecuárias, centrais de inseminação artificial, laboratórios, fazendas e do exame de registros genealógicos, manuais zootécnicos e outros textos e documentos publicados ou de arquivo, são explorados sob uma perspectiva antropológica aspectos e conceitos do âmbito do parentesco, das biotecnologias, da economia, das políticas de Estado relacionados a um segmento particular da pecuária no Brasil: o gado de elite. A pecuária de elite é um ramo da bovinocultura que produz espécimes reprodutores desenvolvidos para melhorar a qualidade de espécimes de comuns, de corte, que são encaminhados aos frigoríficos. Ao mesmo tempo, esse ramo se realiza em alto grau de autonomia em relação à pecuária de corte, constituindo um mercado com regras e atores específicos. O trabalho se concentra sobre a narrativa de uma invenção brasileira, do Triângulo Mineiro o gado zebu , que como tantas outras invenções nacionais, se fez a partir de investimentos nas ideias de sangue, família e raça. Zebus são, por excelência, de elite no Brasil e sua constituição mobiliza conceitos de sangue, genes, genealogia, raça, mestiçagem, pureza (entre outros), que se consolidam ao passo que aos animais é atribuído valor de mercado. O mercado de gado de elite, que contemporaneamente mobiliza cifras milionárias através da venda de bovinos em leilões, do uso de biotecnologias e da venda de células reprodutivas (sêmen e embriões), determina o valor das reses e de seus criadores, de zebus e de zebuzeiros. A invenção e realização deste ramo da pecuária, mais que zootécnica, é sobretudo política, pois trata da consolidação de elites de bovinos e elites de criadores no Brasil.
Title in English
Naming the oxen. Zebus and Zebuzeiros in the Brazilian cattle elite
Keywords in English
Blood
Elites
Family
Livestock
Race
Zebu
Abstract in English
This is a thesis about men and oxen. Through field research on agricultural fairs, artificial insemination centers, laboratories, farms and examining genealogical records, husbandry manuals, as well as other texts, published documents or archives. In this thesis, aspects of the framework and concepts of kinship, biotechnologies, the economy, government policies relating to a particular segment of livestock in Brazil - the cattle elite - will all be explored from an anthropological perspective. The cattle elite is a branch of breeding cattle that produces specimens developed to improve the quality of specimens of common cutting, which are sent to slaughterhouses. At the same time, this branch carries a high degree of autonomy in relation to beef cattle, constituting a market with specific rules and actors. The work focuses on the narrative of a Brazilian invention, from the Triângulo Mineiro the zebu cattle - which like so many other national inventions was made from investments in the ideas of blood, family and race. Zebu cattle are, per excellence, the cattle elite in Brazil, and its constitution mobilizes concepts of blood, genes, genealogy, race, miscegenation and purity (among others), which consolidate these animals market value. The cattle market elite - which simultaneously mobilizes millions in money by selling at auctions, by the use of biotechnology and by the sales of reproductive cells (semen and embryos), determining the value of the cattle and their owners, i.e the zebu and the zebuzeiros (zebu breeders). The invention and implementation of this branch of husbandry, more than zootechnical, is actually political, because it pertains to the consolidation of the elites of cattle and the elites of family breeders in Brazil.