Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-12052011-162425
Document
Author
Full name
Clara de Assunção Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Vagner Goncalves da (President)
Montes, Maria Lucia Aparecida
Toledo, Luiz Henrique de
Title in Portuguese
Fantasias negociadas. Políticas do carnaval paulistano na virada do século XX
Keywords in Portuguese
Carnaval
escolas de samba
Estado.
poder público
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo analisar as relações entre o carnaval, enquanto iniciativa popular das escolas de samba, e o poder público que o promove e financia, sobretudo nas três últimas décadas. Para tal, identifica, inicialmente, os principais agentes que tem participado da organização oficial do festejo: do lado das escolas, os líderes sambistas das grandes agremiações e seus vários órgãos de representação (Liga, Superliga etc.), e do lado do estado, seus órgãos públicos (principalmente a SPTuris) e funcionários. Observando alguns casos concretos de negociações entre esses sujeitos (que envolvem desde a definição de políticas públicas formais ao uso dos espaços na cidade, como a rua, quadras, barracões e o sambódromo), o trabalho analisa de que forma um conjunto de noções é posto em debate associando o carnaval ao folclore, à cultura, ao turismo, ao negócio, ao espetáculo, ao lazer etc. Nesse enredo de negociações, conclui-se que os diversos interesses, prioridades e motivações dos agentes situam-se num continuum no qual as diferentes noções e posições tornam-se termos construídos ciclicamente em cada situação específica de diálogo e/ou embate. Tal como o carnaval, a cada ano um novo enredo se apresenta.
Title in English
Costumes traded: the politics of Carnival in São Paulo at the turn of the twentieth century
Keywords in English
Carnival
Government
Schools of Samba
State.
Abstract in English
This study aims to analyze the relationship between the carnival, as a popular initiative of the Schools of Samba, and government that promotes and finances the event, especially over the last three decades. Initially, this dissertation identifies the main actors who have participated in the organization of the official celebration, which means, by the side of the government, state agencies, especially Spturis, and their employees; and, by the side of the Schools of Samba, leaders of their major associations and of their representative committees (called Liga League and Superliga Superleague). By observing some specific cases of negotiations between those actors, which involves from public politics development to the use of formal public spaces in the city, like streets, blocks, the Sambódromo, this study intends to examine how a set of concepts is called into a debate that associates the carnival to the folklore, culture, tourism, business, the spectacle, leisure etc. In this "scenario of negotiations, its possible to conclude that the different interests, priorities and motivations of the agents fit a continuum in which different notions and positions are cyclically constructed, depending on the situation: if it is a dialogue or a controversy. Such as the carnival that happens every year, this scenario of negotiatios tell us, each year, another story.