Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2000.tde-12032003-083603
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Lopes da Silva Macedo Tinoco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Gallois, Dominique Tilkin (President)
Lima, Antonio Carlos de Souza
Moises, Beatriz Perrone
Title in Portuguese
Joviña, cacique, professor e presidente: as relações entre o conselho Apina e os cursos de formação de professores Waiãpi.
Keywords in Portuguese
conselho indígena
contato
educação indígena
escola
organização indígena
Waiãpi
Abstract in Portuguese
O conselho dos índios Waiãpi, APINA, foi registrado em cartório no ano de 1996. Seu registro é apenas uma fase do processo histórico que teve início com as discussões sobre a demarcação da Terra Indígena na década de 80. A intensificação do contato desse grupo indígena com não-índios fez com que essa população se organizasse com auxílio de assessores não-índios e fundasse um instrumento de reivindicação política legitimado pelos não-índios, o conselho. Nesta dissertação, discuto o lugar desse conselho na política interna Waiãpi, sua relação com o projeto de formação de professores índios e a incorporação e resignificações que os Waiãpi vêm fazendo sobre o conselho indígena. Procuramos demonstrar neste trabalho as implicações entre a forma de organização política não-índia, entendida como organização que visa a trabalhar em prol de toda a população por meio de representantes escolhidos, e as formas de relação e organização política Waiãpi na definição da organização e estrutura do Conselho Apina. Procuramos demonstrar também que a necessidade de qualidades específicas, como o domínio do Português falado e escrito, para atuar em novos fóruns de representação, como o Apina, produz uma diferenciação entre os Waiãpi. Esta dá suporte a uma nova forma de disputa pela posição de liderança: a disputa entre jovens e velhos chefes tradicionais. A disputa se faz possível porque os novos fóruns possibilitaram que outras qualidades, como o domínio do Português falado e escrito, fossem adicionadas àquelas que tradicionalmente qualificam a chefia Waiãpi.
Title in English
Joviña, chief, teacher and president: the relationship between the Waiãpi council, Apina, and the Waiãpi project of education.
Keywords in English
contact
indigenous council
indigenous education
indigenous political organization
school
Abstract in English
The Waiãpi council,APINA, was officialy created (registration) in the year of 1996. This registration is a small part of a long historical process that began with the discussions about the territory land marking process, in the begining of the 80's. The intensification of the contacts between this indigenous population with the non-indians population gave impulsion to an indigenous mouvement to create an instrument of political reivindication that was legitimated by the Brazilian Gouvernement, the council. In this work, I argument the place of this council in the Waiãpi internal political arena, its relations with the education project and the movements of incorporation and reisignification that the Waiãpi indiens have being doing towards the council. We try to show the mutual implications between the non-indian political organization institution - understood as an organization represented by chosen representatives that work for the whole community - and the waiãpi relation forms of political organization in the construction of the Apina council. We want also to demonstrate that the necessity of new qualities, as the knowledge of speak and write in portuguese to act in the new representation foruns, as the Apina, creates an internal differentiation among the Waiãpi. This differentiation gives support to a new form of dispute for the leadership: a dispute between the young generation and the traditional chiefs. This dispute is the result of the addition of these new qualities, as the portuguese knowledge, into these that defines a waiãpi chief.