Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2016.tde-11042016-142445
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Pugliese Cardoso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Schwarcz, Lilia Katri Moritz (President)
Biehl, João Guilherme
Safatle, Vladimir Pinheiro
Sztutman, Renato
Villela, Jorge Luiz Mattar
Title in Portuguese
História da dietética: esboço de uma crítica antropológica da razão bioascética
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia
Dietética
Ética
Eugenia
Governamentalidade
Higiene
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como pretensão a problematização dos discursos dietéticos da atualidade e do modo que se formulam através deles todo um bioascetismo no qual a saúde é a finalidade última. Dessa forma, partindo do método genealógico de pesquisa histórica o objetivo é compreender como se tornou possível, e por meio de quais estratégias políticas, o vínculo entre determinadas técnicas de si (a alimentação, os exercícios físicos e a estética) e a qualidade de vida como modalidade ético-política. Teve , assim, a pretensão de produzir uma história da dietética que possa ser, ao mesmo tempo, uma crítica do bioascetismo presente. Isso foi feito por meio da análise de como a dietética se tornou uma forma de saber sobre os homens, um dispositivo de governo populacional e uma tecnologia de si mesmo. Nesse sentido, três momentos fundamentais e entrelaçados da história brasileira foram selecionados para dar conta desse problema: o período higiênico, o período eugênico e o nascimento da nova dietética.
Title in English
The history of dietetic: outline for an anthropological critique of the reason bio-ascetic
Keywords in English
Anthropology
Dietetics
Ethics
Eugenics
Governmentality
Hygiene
Abstract in English
This theses aims to bring out some nowadays dietetics discourses, and the way by which a bio-asceticism (raised by those discourses), in which health is the ultimate goal, came out. Thus, from a genealogic research methodology, the main goal of this study was understand how certain self technics (eating, physical exercises, and aesthetics) are related to life quality as ethical and political mode. Then, political strategies were reviewed. Therefore, this study have the propose of making a brief history of dietetics, so that, withal, criticize the bio-asceticism existent in the dietetics history. That was done by the analysis of how dietetics has turned into a way of knowing about man, a sort of human self-control technology, and an apparatus that allow population ruling. In order to do so, three different moments in the Brazilian history were chosen: Hygienic Period, Eugenic Period, and the birth of the new Dietetics.